Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] A trust which is revocable when made remains revocable during the settlor’s lifetime; however, a revocable trust necessarily becomes irrevocable upon the settlor’s death. See Unif. Trust Code § 604, comment, 7D U.L.A. 232 (2018) (comment notes this section regarding revocable trust only applies to revocable trust that becomes irrevocable by reason of settlor’s death). See, also, § 30-3880(c) (regarding trustee’s responsibility to satisfy medical assistance claims for trustor whose "revocable trust ... has become irrevocable by reason of the death of the trustor"); Grueff v. Vito, 229 Md. App. 353, 145 A.3d 86 (2016) (settlor’s death rendered revocable trust irrevocable); Jameson v. Bain, 693 S.W.2d 676 (Tex.