Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse, and remand for further proceedings on this issue.
(a) Conclusion That Modification Was Unnecessary
The county court stated that Kirtus and Rocky’s request to modify the trusts to authorize distribution of sole fee simple title and specific parcels of real estate to individual beneficiaries was not necessary, explaining:
The requested modifications are not necessary. Notwithstanding the terms of Article XI [trustee powers] of the Norval and Elnora Trusts, section 30-3881[ (a) ](22) of the NUTC authorizes a trustee to "make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation." As such, the requested relief is already authorized under the NUTC.