Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] Regarding the request by Kirtus and Rocky to modify the trusts to authorize distribution of sole fee simple title to separate parcels of the real estate to individual beneficiaries (rather than distribute the property as tenants in common), the court concluded modification was not necessary, finding:
Notwithstanding the terms of Article XI of the Norval and Elnora Trusts, section 30-3881[ (a) ](22) of the NUTC authorizes a trustee to "make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation." As such, the requested relief is already authorized under the NUTC.
Pursuant to the dispositive provisions of the Norval and Elnora Trusts and the First Codicil to Norval’s Will, it is clear that Norval wanted his three sons treated equally with respect to the distribution of farm real estate