Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] In other words, when a trust has terminated by its own terms but remains in the winding up period with the trust property not yet distributed, can that trust be modified based upon an agreement of the beneficiaries or, in certain circumstances, even without such an agreement? We conclude the NUTC provides statutory options for a trustee to seek such relief during the winding up period following the expiration or termination of a trust by its own terms. To explain, we first return to the full text of § 30-3836, which provides as follows:
( UTC 410 )(a) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by sections 30-3837 to 30-3840, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful, contrary to public policy, or impossible to achieve.
(b) A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under sections 30-3837 to 30-3842, or trust combination or division under section 30-3843, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary. The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust under section 30-3839.
Notably, within § 30-3836(a), it indicates that a trust can terminate to the extent it expires pursuant to its own terms or it can be terminated by the court as provided by §§ 30-3837 to 30-3840 ; however, regardless of how a trust may terminate, § 30-3836(b) authorizes a trustee or beneficiary to commence a proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under §§ 30-3837 to 30-3842. There is no language in § 30-3836 to suggest that a trust which terminates by its own terms, but which remains in the winding up period, is not eligible for relief under the statutory options identified in § 30-3836(b), specifically, § 30-3837 (modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent), § 30-3838 (modification or termination because of unanticipated circumstances or inability to administer trust