Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] We agree with Kirtus and Rocky that certain, but not all, matters litigated and determined by the county court required including Pamela as an indispensable party. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) is entitled "Necessary parties; brought into suit; procedure." Section 25-323 provides in part:
The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.
The language of § 25-323 tracks the traditional distinction between necessary and indispensable parties. Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing, 296 Neb. 73, 894 N.W.2d 221 (2017). The Nebraska Supreme Court addressed that distinction, explaining: