Nos. A-16-1182 through A-16-1185.
[…] Article XI of the Norval Trust and the Elnora Trust contains the "Long Form of Powers for Trustee," authorizing the trustee specific powers (set forth in subparts (1) through (29)), along with any "other rights, powers, authority and privileges granted by any other provision of this Trust Agreement or by statute or general rules of law." The county court concluded that § 30-3881 gave the trustees the authority to distribute the disputed farmland other than as tenants in common and that therefore, the "requested modifications [were] not necessary." Section 30-3881(a) states, in relevant part:
Without limiting the authority conferred by section 30-3880, a trustee may:
....
(22) on distribution of trust property or the division or termination of a trust, make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation.