No. S-16-122.
[…] The internal affairs doctrine is a conflict-of-laws principle which recognizes that only one state should have the authority to regulate a corporation's internal affairs—matters peculiar to the relationships among or between the corporation and its current officers, directors, and shareholders—because otherwise, a corporation could be faced with conflicting demands.
Johnson v. Johnson, 272 Neb. 263, 720 N.W.2d 20 (2006).
As to limited liability companies, the internal affairs doctrine is codified under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-155 (Reissue 2012). Section 21-155 provides: "(ULLCA 801) (a) The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs: (1) the internal affairs of the company[.]" While § 21-155 references the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, the language of the statute and the section number referenced both show, instead, that it was patterned after the Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, which was adopted by Nebraska in 2011. Accordingly, the