Burnett v. Maddocks
[…] A person so adopted becomes, “to all intents and purposes, the child of the petitioner” and is entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a child born in lawful wedlock to the petitioner. Conversely, the legal rights and obligations between the adoptee and the adoptee's biological parents are severed.

See Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 19–5–201 (West 2016).

Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 19–5–211(1) (West 2005).

§ 19–5–211(2).

But the parties agree that Merrill did not adopt Burnett under title 19, article 5. Instead, he adopted Burnett under Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14–1–101 (West 2016). Section 14–1–101 allows a person to “adopt an adult as [an] heir at law” by petitioning for a decree “declaring [the adult] the heir at law of the petitioner and entitled to inherit from the petitioner any property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the petitioner's child born in lawful wedlock.”

Under Colorado law, the “legal effects of adult adoption are quite different from those flowing from adoption of a child.” More specifically, the effects of adult adoption are relatively minor:

Matter of Trust Created by Belgard, 829 P.2d 457, 459 (Colo.App.1991).