No. S-01-965.
[…] Specifically, Bridgens argues that the extrinsic evidence in the record establishes that she had not relinquished her parental rights prior to the 1997 "coparent" adoption and that the requisite parental consents were not included in the adoption petition. In this regard, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2701(7) (West 2001) provides that a petition for adoption shall state that "all consents required by section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which such consents are not required." Further, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(a)(3) (West 2001) requires consent from "[t]he parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years." In particular, the consenting parent must state, in part, "I hereby voluntarily and unconditionally consent to the adoption of the [minor] child. I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child." § 2711(d)(1). See In re Adoption of C.C.G., 762 A.2d 724 (Pa.Super. 2000). An exception to the unqualified consent requirement is found in 23 Pa. Cons. Stat.