No. S-01-965.
[…] I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child." § 2711(d)(1). See In re Adoption of C.C.G., 762 A.2d 724 (Pa.Super. 2000). An exception to the unqualified consent requirement is found in 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2903 (West 2001), which provides that "[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding." In addition, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2901 (West 2001) provides that "[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . all other legal requirements have been met."
A party moving for summary judgment must make a prima facie case by producing enough evidence to demonstrate that the movant is entitled to judgment if the evidence were uncontroverted at trial. Polinski v. Sky Harbor Air Serv., 263 Neb. 406, 640 N.W.2d 391 (2002).