No. S-01-965.
[…] Further, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(a)(3) (West 2001) requires consent from "[t]he parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years." In particular, the consenting parent must state, in part, "I hereby voluntarily and unconditionally consent to the adoption of the [minor] child. I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child." § 2711(d)(1). See In re Adoption of C.C.G., 762 A.2d 724 (Pa.Super. 2000). An exception to the unqualified consent requirement is found in 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2903 (West 2001), which provides that "[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding." In addition, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2901 (West 2001) provides that "[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . all other legal requirements have been met."