Wingco v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] Citing Continental Insurance Co. v. Murphy, 120 Nev. 506, 507, 96 P.3d 747, 748 (2004), Wingco argues that, in Continental, this court read an implied written rejection requirement into NRS 687B.145(2) and that we should read NRS 687B.145(3) the same way. But the written rejection requirement referenced in Continental originates in NRS 690B.020, not NRS 687B.145, and is express, not implied. In this regard, NRS 690B.020 requires that UM/UIM coverage “must be” provided in an amount “not less than the minimum limits for liability insurance for bodily injury provided for under chapter 485 of NRS” in Nevada motor vehicle insurance policies, NRS 690B.020(2), except where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein,” NRS 690B.020(1) (emphasis added).