upholding declaratory judgment on issue of coverages mandated by NRS 687B.145 and NRS 690B.020
[…] We note as a threshold matter that the parties contest whether the policy in question is an "owner's" or "operator's" policy under NRS 485.3091. Continental claims that the policy is an "owner's policy" and, consequently, solely covers accidents involving the insured vehicle. An operator's policy, in contrast to an owner's policy, covers the insured in connection with the use of any vehicle. We need not decide this issue as NRS 485.3091 applies exclusively to liability insurance, not UM/UIM coverage.
NRS 485.3091 states in relevant part:
1. An owner's policy of liability insurance must:
(a) Designate by explicit description . . . all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
(b) Insure the person named . . . using any such motor vehicle . . . against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle. . . .
. . . .
2. An operator's policy of liability insurance must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle. . . .
This matter must be resolved under Nevada's UM/UIM statutory scheme set forth in NRS 690B.020 and NRS 687B. 145(2), and our decisions concerning these coverages. NRS 690B.020 provides:
1. . . . [N]o policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless coverage is provided . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of uninsured . . . motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured . . . motor vehicle. . . . The coverage required in this section may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage."