upholding declaratory judgment on issue of coverages mandated by NRS 687B.145 and NRS 690B.020
[…] 2. The amount of coverage to be provided must be not less than the minimum limits for liability insurance for bodily injury provided for under chapter 485 of NRS, but may be in an amount not to exceed the coverage for bodily injury purchased by the policyholder.
See NRS 485.185, which states in pertinent part:
Every owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in this state shall continuously provide . . . insurance:
1. In the amount of $15,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident;. . . .
And NRS 687B.145(2) provides:
[I]nsurance companies transacting motor vehicle insurance in this state must offer . . . uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage in an amount equal to the limits of coverage for bodily injury. . . . Uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage must include a provision which enables the insured to recover up to the limits of his own coverage any amount of damages for bodily injury from his insurer which he is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of the other vehicle to the extent that those damages exceed the limits of the coverage for bodily injury carried by that owner or operator.
"The expressed public policy of Nevada is that an insurance company may not issue an automobile or motor vehicle liability policy which does not protect the insured from owners or operators of uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicles, unless the named insured rejects such coverage."