Williams v. Williams
[…] The lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time by any party or by the court sua sponte. Omaha Expo. & Racing v. Nebraska State Racing Comm. , 307 Neb. 172, 949 N.W.2d 183 (2020). In Davis v. Moats, supra , we emphasized that the father must be given an opportunity to participate in the grandparent visitation proceedings. Just such an opportunity presented itself in this case, when Katherine filed her motion to alter or amend the judgment or motion for new trial pursuant to which Ted would be joined.

Section 25-323 provides in part:

The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had

without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Ted, as a parent, was an indispensable party in this grandparent visitation action, and therefore, the requirement under § 25-323 that "the court must order [indispensable parties] to be brought in" applies in this case. In Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr.