Williams v. Williams
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) and concluded that the father with nonterminated parental rights was an indispensable party. In Morse v. Olmer , paternal grandparents filed a complaint for grandparent visitation against the mother of their granddaughter, but they failed to serve the complaint on their son, the granddaughter's father. After a hearing at which the father of the granddaughter did not appear, the district court awarded visitation to the grandparents. The Court of Appeals noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803(2) (Reissue 2016), which is part of the grandparent visitation statutes and which provides that "[w]hen a petition seeking visitation is filed, a copy of the petition shall be served upon the parent or parents or other party having custody of the child and upon any parent not having custody of such child ...." The Court of Appeals determined that the father "was entitled to be served and participate in the present proceeding by virtue of both § 43-1803(2) and his constitutionally protected parental rights." Morse v. Olmer , 29 Neb.