In re Parish
[…] This alimony shall not terminate upon the remarriage of [Kathleen], but only upon the death of either party. This alimony provision shall be subject to modification only in the circumstance that there be a

disability offset against [Robert's] net disposable, nondisability pension and for no other reason.

Nebraska's statute for the awarding of alimony, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (2016), provides in part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.

Section 42-365 also provides the basis for which alimony awards entered pursuant to a consent decree may be modified for good cause. "Good cause" means a material and substantial change in circumstances and depends upon the circumstances of each case. Grothen v.