No. S–12–139.
[…] See Russell v. Kerry, Inc., 278 Neb. 981, 775 N.W.2d 420 (2009). However, the order of contempt refers to § 42–351(2) as the specific statutory authority forming an exception to the rule and providing the basis for the jurisdictional authority pursuant to which the district court properly awarded temporary alimony during the pendency of the appeal in case No. A–11–271. We agree that the district court had jurisdiction under this and related statutes to order temporary alimony on June 28, 2011.
Section 42–351 provides:
(1) In proceedings under sections 42–347 to 42–381, the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such matters, make such investigations, and render such judgments and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the custody and support of minor children, the support of either party, the settlement of the property rights of the parties, and the award of costs and attorney's fees. The court shall determine jurisdiction for child custody proceedings under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
(2) When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42–347 to 42–381 are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.
Paul focuses on § 42–351(2), which provides for the retention of jurisdiction for certain matters in the trial court “during the pendency of [an] appeal.” He contends that the word “support” as used in the phrase “retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access” in § 42–351(2) is limited to the retention of matters of child support. He asserts that “support” in § 42–351(2) cannot refer to alimony and that the district court did not retain jurisdiction. We disagree.
We accord § 42–351 a plain reading. See American Amusements Co. v.