No. S–13–171
[…] See Holste v. Burlington Northern RR. Co., 256 Neb. 713, 592 N.W.2d 894 (1999).
ANALYSIS
In her first assignment of error, Wisniewski asserts that the district court erred in finding it had jurisdiction to hear Welsh's motion for attorney fees and costs.
Wisniewski argues that the motion was an effort to enforce a contract and that, as such, Welsh was required to file a separate lawsuit against Wisniewski. We reject this argument.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 7108 (Reissue 2012) states:
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his client which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; and upon money in his hands belonging to his client, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party.
We have repeatedly stated an attorney may file a petition in intervention in the original action to enforce an attorney's lien.
See, e.g., Barber v. Barber, 207 Neb. 101, 296 N.W.2d 463 (1980).
Recently, in Meister v.