Valley County School Dist. v. Ericson State Bank
[…] Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 280 Neb. 173, 783 N.W.2d 795 (2010).

ANALYSIS

There is no dispute that the Bank must pay the 12-percent prejudgment interest from July 20, 2006, to the date of entry of summary judgment on August 1, 2008. This appeal presents the narrow issue of the appropriate interest rate after August 1.

Generally, prejudgment interest accrues on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims arising from an instrument in writing from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 45-103.02(2) (Reissue 2004) and 45-104. Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, supra. In Valley Cty. I at *5, we determined that the case involved a liquidated claim and that OPS was "entitled to prejudgment interest from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment," and we cited to § 45-103.02(2). We further cited § 45-104 and stated that because no interest rate had otherwise been agreed upon, the statutory default rate of 12 percent per annum applied. Because we have already determined these issues, we need not again decide them.