Valley County School Dist. v. Ericson State Bank
[…] Alternatively, OPS argues that the Bank unlawfully held funds belonging to OPS, thereby subjecting it to the interest provisions of § 45-104 rather than § 45-103. In Valley Cty. I at *6, we stated, with reference to a paragraph of the escrow agreement which purported to protect the Bank from any liability unless the Bank showed gross negligence or willful misconduct, "We believe that the Bank's continued failure to turn the escrow funds over to OPS, as rightful owner, without any lawful basis to do so constitutes willful misconduct." Section 45-104 allows interest at 12 percent per annum "on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment."

In our view, the authority cited by OPS does not support its argument. In Cheloha v.