Valley County School Dist. v. Ericson State Bank
[…] But because the judgment was silent on the matter of postjudgment interest, we reject OPS' argument that the matter should have been raised in the prior appeal.

The Bank argues that § 45-103.01 controls the amount of interest accruing on a money judgment after the entry of judgment until satisfaction of the judgment. We agree. Under § 45-103.01, "[i]nterest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on decrees and judgments for the payment of money from the date of entry of judgment until satisfaction of judgment." Section 45-103 provides in pertinent part:

For decrees and judgments rendered on and after July 20, 2002, interest on decrees and judgments for the payment of money shall be fixed at a rate equal to two percentage points above the bond investment yield, as published by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States. . . . This interest rate shall not apply to:

(1) An action in which the interest rate is specifically provided by law; or

(2) An action founded upon an oral or written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section.

OPS, on the other hand, argues that § 45-103 does not apply due to the language of § 45-103(1), because interest at 12 percent is specified in § 45-104 and thus is "specifically provided by law." We disagree.