Model Interiors v. 2566 Leavenworth
[…] Conley v. Brazer, 278 Neb. 508, 772 N.W.2d 545 (2009).

Attorney Fees.

On cross-appeal, Model asserts that the district court erred in ignoring § 52-157(3) in denying attorney fees and costs to Model after having prevailed on its construction lien claim and foreclosure against Mapes. A party may recover attorney fees and expenses in a civil action only when a statute permits recovery or when the Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized and accepted a uniform course of procedure for allowing attorney fees. Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 280 Neb. 173, 783 N.W.2d 795 (2010). Section 52-157 provides:

(1) If a person is wrongfully deprived of benefits to which he or she is entitled under sections 52-125 to [19 Neb.App. 68]52-159 by conduct other than that described in section 52-156:

(a) He or she is entitled to damages; and

(b) The court may make orders restraining the owner or other person, or ordering them to proceed on appropriate terms and conditions.

(2) If in bad faith a claimant records a lien, overstates the amount for which he or she is entitled to a lien, or refuses to execute a release of a lien, the court may:

(a) Declare his or her lien void; and

(b) Award damages to the owner or any other person injured thereby.

(3) Damages awarded under this section may include the costs of correcting the record and reasonable attorney's fees.

At trial, Shelley Biever testified that Model had paid attorney fees in connection with this action and was asking the district court for those fees as part of its damages. However, there was no evidence presented at trial regarding the amount of attorney fees incurred.