No. A-10-789.
[…] Boamah-Wiafe v. Rashleigh, 9 Neb. App. 503, 614 N.W.2d 778 (2000).
ANALYSIS
The primary question presented in this appeal is whether the attorney fees requested by Huff in connection with his representation of Lowery were reasonable in amount.
Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only where provided for by statute, or when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of an attorney fee. Schirber v. State, supra. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3905 (Reissue 2008) applies in this case and provides:
Appointed counsel for an indigent felony defendant other than the public defender shall apply to the district court which appointed him or her for all expenses reasonably necessary to permit him or her to effectively and competently represent his or her client and for fees for services performed pursuant to such appointment. . . . The court, upon hearing the application, shall fix reasonable expenses and fees, and the county board shall allow payment to counsel in the full amount determined by the court.