No. S-20-709.
[…] The district court granted Servinsky's motion, finding the evidence was undisputed that Servinsky neither "designed, [nor] manufactured any component[ ] parts or assisted in any manner with regard to the site specific" Titan model CB50 that collapsed.
5. SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO HEARTLAND
Heartland's motion for summary judgment asserted that Ag Valley's claim against Heartland was barred by the 10-year statute of repose set out in § 25-223, which provides in relevant part:
In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.