No. S-20-709.
[…] A court must reconcile different provisions of the statute so they are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. And in construing a statute, the court must look at the statutory objective to be accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to be served, and then place on the statute a reasonable construction which best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than a construction defeating the statutory purpose.
Moore, supra note 4.
See id.
McCoy v. Albin , 298 Neb. 297, 903 N.W.2d 902 (2017).
As originally enacted in 1978, the repose provisions in § 25-224(2) provided that any product liability action, except one governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, "shall be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption." Since its amendment in 2001, § 25-224(2)(a) has distinguished between products manufactured in Nebraska and products manufactured outside Nebraska, but for products manufactured in Nebraska the statute still provides that any product liability action shall be commenced "within ten years after the date the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption."
§ 25-224(2) (Cum. Supp. 1978).
§ 25-224(2)(a)(i) (Reissue 2016).