No. S-20-709.
[…] The district court agreed that Ag Valley's claim against Heartland was governed by § 25-223, and it determined the 10-year repose period commenced running in November 2007. Because Ag Valley's lawsuit was filed more than 10 years later, the court concluded the claim against Heartland was barred by the statute of repose, and it granted summary judgment in Heartland's favor.
6. SUMMARY JUDGMENT TO CHIEF AND JOHNSON
At separate times, Chief and Johnson each moved for summary judgment, arguing the product liability claims against them were barred by the 10-year statute of repose in § 25-224, which provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary, any product liability action ... shall be commenced as follows:
(i) For products manufactured in Nebraska, within ten years after the date the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption; or
(ii) For products manufactured outside Nebraska, within the time allowed by the applicable statute of repose, if any, of the state or country where the product was manufactured, but in no event less than ten years.