No. S-20-709.
[…] See, generally, 122 A.L.R.5th 1 (2004) ; 4 American Law of Products Liability 3d § 47:95 (2020).
The parties agree that Ag Valley's product liability claims against Chief and Johnson should be governed by the statute of repose in § 25-224. But they cannot agree how to define "the product" at issue for purposes of that statute. Before summarizing the parties’ arguments, we review the relevant statutory scheme.
(a) § 25-224
In 1978, the Legislature amended § 25-224 to enact a 10-year statute of repose in product liability actions. As originally enacted, subsection (2) of that statute provided in relevant part that "any product liability action [with an exception not relevant here] shall be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for consumption."
See 1978 Neb. Laws, L.B. 489, codified as § 25-224(2)(a) (Cum. Supp. 1978).
§ 25-224(2) (Cum. Supp. 1978).
We have said that the Legislature, by enacting the repose provisions in § 25-224(2), has decided as a matter of policy that "in the absence of [a] legislative exception, a product liability defendant should not be subjected to liability 10 years after the product was first sold or leased for use or consumption." We have noted the statute of repose in § 25-224(2) operates " ‘as a statutory bar independent of the action (or inaction) of the litigants—often before those litigants can even be identified.’ " Once the repose period in § 25-224(2) has lapsed, the manufacturer of the product acquires "a substantive right protected by statute." Indeed, the "effect of the 10-year statute of repose in § 25-224(2) can be to prevent what might otherwise be a cause of action from ever arising."
Farber, supra note 16, 270 Neb. at 367, 701 N.W.2d at 377.
Id ., quoting Nesladek v. Ford Motor Co. , 46 F.3d 734 (8th Cir. 1995).
Id. at 366, 701 N.W.2d at 376.
Id . See Gillam v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. , 241 Neb. 414, 489 N.W.2d 289 (1992).