Florence Lake Invs. v. Berg
[…] Spaghetti Ltd. Partnership, supra note 1, 264 Neb. at 368, 647 N.W.2d at 619. See, also, Torrison, supra note 1.

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1028 (Reissue 2016) ("judgment may be entered for such amount as the court may find due from the garnishee"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030.02 (Reissue 2016) ("trial of the determination of the liability of the garnishee shall be conducted the same as in a civil action," and if garnishee is found liable, "[t]he plaintiff in such event may have a judgment against the garnishee"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031 (Reissue 2016) ("[f]inal judgment shall not be rendered against the garnishee until the action against the defendant in the original action has been determined"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1031.01 (Reissue 2016) ("[t]he judgment in the garnishment action shall be conclusive between the garnishee, plaintiff, defendant, and any intervenor").

See Western Smelting & Refining Co. v. First Nat. Bank , 150 Neb. 477, 35 N.W.2d 116 (1948). See, also, Turpin v.