Florence Lake Invs. v. Berg
[…] A court must reconcile different provisions of the statute so they are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. And in construing a statute, the court must look at the statutory objective to be accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to be served, and then place on the statute a reasonable construction which best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than a construction defeating the statutory purpose.

Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. , 311 Neb. 665, 974 N.W.2d 324 (2022).

Id.

Id.

Section 25-1315(1) provides:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for

delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

(Emphasis supplied.)

This court has found that the term "final judgment" as used in § 25-1315(1) is the functional equivalent of a "final order" within the meaning of § 25-1902. Perhaps this makes sense regarding so-called type 1 and type 2 final orders.

Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co. , 273 Neb. 800, 733 N.W.2d 877 (2007).

See § 25-1902(1)(a) (order which "in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment").

See § 25-1902(1)(b) (order "made during a special proceeding").

But it makes no sense regarding a type 3 final order, which is "made on summary application in an action after a judgment is entered," because, by its plain language, § 25-1315(1) applies "before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." In a postjudgment garnishment, such as the one at issue here, a judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties has already occurred. Here, that occurred when Florence obtained its monetary judgment against Berg and Mary.