Florence Lake Invs. v. Berg
[…] See, Spaghetti Ltd. Partnership v. Wolfe , 264 Neb. 365, 647 N.W.2d 615 (2002), disapproved on other grounds, ML Manager v. Jensen , 287 Neb. 171, 842 N.W.2d 566 (2014) ; Barnett v. Peters , 254 Neb. 74, 574 N.W.2d 487 (1998) ; Torrison v. Overman , 250 Neb. 164, 549 N.W.2d 124 (1996), disapproved on other grounds, ML Manager, supra note 1.

Spaghetti Ltd. Partnership, supra note 1, 264 Neb. at 368, 647 N.W.2d at 619. See, also, Torrison, supra note 1.

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1028 (Reissue 2016) ("judgment may be entered for such amount as the court may find due from the garnishee"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030.02 (Reissue 2016) ("trial of the determination of the liability of the garnishee shall be conducted the same as in a civil action," and if garnishee is found liable, "[t]he plaintiff in such event may have a judgment against the garnishee"); Neb. Rev.