Florence Lake Invs. v. Berg
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

This court has found that the term "final judgment" as used in § 25-1315(1) is the functional equivalent of a "final order" within the meaning of § 25-1902. Perhaps this makes sense regarding so-called type 1 and type 2 final orders.

Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co. , 273 Neb. 800, 733 N.W.2d 877 (2007).

See § 25-1902(1)(a) (order which "in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment").

See § 25-1902(1)(b) (order "made during a special proceeding").

But it makes no sense regarding a type 3 final order, which is "made on summary application in an action after a judgment is entered," because, by its plain language, § 25-1315(1) applies "before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties."