No. S–14–1134
[…] A–13–733 and that therefore, the money belonged to the debtors. The motion further stated that Donald had made a demand upon Engdahl for the return of the $15,000 attorney fee, but that Engdahl had refused the demand.
A hearing was conducted. In an order filed November 18, 2014, the district court determined that the appellants were seeking to garnish the $15,000 attorney fee in this second garnishment proceeding but that application of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1030 (Reissue 2008) precluded relief for the appellants. Section 25–1030 states in relevant part:
If the garnishee appears and answers and his or her disclosure is not satisfactory to the plaintiff ... the plaintiff may file an application within twenty days for determination of the liability of the garnishee. The application may controvert the answer of the garnishee, or may allege facts showing the existence of indebtedness of the garnishee to the defendant or of the property and
credits of the defendant in the hands of the garnishee. The answer of the garnishee, if one has been filed, and the application for determination of the liability of the garnishee shall constitute the pleadings upon which trial of the issue of the liability of the garnishee shall be had. If the plaintiff fails to file such application within twenty days, the garnishee shall be released and discharged.
The district court found that when Engdahl filed his answers to the first garnishment interrogatories in September 2013, he was already in possession of the $15,000 attorney fee payment.