No. S–14–1134
[…] In doing so, we apply the garnishment statutes, specifically § 25–1030, quoted above. We recently clarified the application of the rules of statutory interpretation to garnishment statutes. In ML Manager v. Jensen, 287 Neb. 171, 842 N.W.2d 566 (2014), we recognized that in earlier cases, we had stated that because garnishment statutes were in derogation of common law, they were to be strictly construed; however, we noted that by stating this in our prior cases, we ignored Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2218 (Reissue 2008), which provides that “[t]he rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to this code.” Therefore, we held in ML Manager that “[b]ecause the garnishment statutes are part of chapter 25, we will view them under our general rules of statutory interpretation.” 287 Neb. at 177, 842 N.W.2d at 572.