No. S–14–1134
[…] interrogatory answers, it has 20 days to file an application for determination of the liability of the garnishee. Upon establishing through pleadings and trial that the garnishee holds property or credits of the judgment debtor, the garnishee must then pay such amounts to the court in satisfaction of the garnishor's judgment against the judgment debtor, subject to certain statutory exceptions with regard to wages.
ML Manager v. Jensen, 287 Neb. at 173–74, 842 N.W.2d at 570.
If the garnishee's answers to the interrogatories are not satisfactory to the garnishor, § 25–1030 provides the garnishor with the opportunity to challenge the garnishee's answers to the interrogatories. Section 25–1030 states, in its entirety:
If the garnishee appears and answers and his or her disclosure is not satisfactory to the plaintiff, or if he or she fails to comply with the order of the court, by delivering the property and paying the money owing into court, or giving the undertaking required in section 25–1029, the plaintiff may file an application within
twenty days for determination of the liability of the garnishee. The application may controvert the answer of the garnishee, or may allege facts showing the existence of indebtedness of the garnishee to the defendant or of the property and credits of the defendant in the hands of the garnishee. The answer of the garnishee, if one has been filed, and the application for determination of the liability of the garnishee shall constitute the pleadings upon which trial of the issue of the liability of the garnishee shall be had. If the plaintiff fails to file such application within twenty days, the garnishee shall be released and discharged.
We note, as an initial matter and as explained by the appellants to this court on appeal in both the first and second garnishments, the appellants sought to subject to garnishment all property or indebtedness which Engdahl may have had or owed to the debtors.