No. S–14–1134
[…] Village at North Platte v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal., 292 Neb. 533, 873 N.W.2d 201 (2016).
We apply these rules to § 25–1030. In this case, in response to the first garnishment interrogatories, Engdahl stated that he did not have any property belonging to the debtors. Under § 25–1030, the appellants had the opportunity to challenge Engdahl's answers to the interrogatories by filing an application to determine garnishee liability within 20 days of Engdahl's answers. Section 25–1030 provides in part that “[i]f the garnishee appears and answers and his or her disclosure is not satisfactory to the plaintiff ... the plaintiff may file an application within twenty days for determination of the liability of the garnishee.”
However, the appellants failed to file an application to determine Engdahl's garnishment liability within 20 days after Engdahl filed his answers to the first interrogatories. Section 25–1030 provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to file such application within twenty days, the garnishee shall be released and discharged.” As a general rule, the use of the word “shall” is considered to indicate a mandatory directive, inconsistent with the idea of discretion. Flores v. Flores–Guerrero, 290 Neb. 248, 859 N.W.2d 578 (2015). In considering § 25–1030, we have stated: