No. S–14–529
[…] Section 25–201.02 is substantially similar to Fed. R. of Civ. P. 15(c). So, we have looked to federal decisions for guidance.
See, Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2 ; Reid v. Evans, 273 Neb. 714, 733 N.W.2d 186 (2007).
Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2. See, also, Zyburo v. Board of Education, 239 Neb. 162, 474 N.W.2d 671 (1991) ; West Omaha Inv. v. S.I.D. No. 48, 227 Neb. 785, 420 N.W.2d 291 (1988).
Section 25–301, Nebraska's real party in interest statute, provides:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.... An action shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted
in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest. Joinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest.
Before a 1999 amendment, § 25–301 simply provided that, subject to an exception not applicable here, “[e]very action
1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 48.
must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest....” The added language is substantially similar to Fed.R.Civ.P. 17, particularly to rule 17 as it existed before a 2007 stylistic amendment. Because § 25–301 is similar to rule 17, we may look to federal decisions for guidance.
§ 25–301 (Reissue 1995).