No. S–14–529
[…] Thus, we reasoned that if doubt remained about the meaning of “record owner,” it should be construed against forfeiture. We did not use the maxim that equity abhors forfeitures in our analysis of § 25–201.02—which is not a dormant mineral interest statute.
Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2.
Here, we are interpreting a civil procedure statute, not a dormant mineral interest statute. We apply the ordinary rules of interpretation to statutes in chapter 25 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Contrary to U.S. Bank's argument, we do not strictly construe § 25–301 to the extent that it derogates the common law. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2218 (Reissue 2008) provides: “The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to this code.” Furthermore, the maxim that equity abhors a forfeiture is tempered by another: Equity follows the law. We strictly apply the latter maxim if the law is clear.
See ML Manager v. Jensen, 287 Neb. 171, 842 N.W.2d 566 (2014).
Jeffrey B. v. Amy L., 283 Neb. 940, 814 N.W.2d 737 (2012).
See id.