No. S–14–529
[…] We strictly apply the latter maxim if the law is clear.
See ML Manager v. Jensen, 287 Neb. 171, 842 N.W.2d 566 (2014).
Jeffrey B. v. Amy L., 283 Neb. 940, 814 N.W.2d 737 (2012).
See id.
US Bank argues that even if the Fishers' amended complaint would relate back for statute of limitations purposes, it does not do so here because the 23–year period under § 57–229 is part of the Fishers' substantive claim. We are aware that
courts differ in how far they extend the reach of relation-back rules. But the Legislature did not place any limits on relation back under § 25–301, which unambiguously directs that an amendment joining the real party in interest “shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest.” Nothing in the plain language of § 25–301 suggests that it does not apply to the 23–year period under the dormant mineral interest statutes. We will not read into a statute a meaning that is not there.
Compare Farber v. Wards Co., Inc., 825 F.2d 684 (2d Cir.1987), In re Franklin Mut.