No. S–14–529
[…] 6A Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1555 at 569 (3d ed. 2010).
4 Moore, supra note 14, § 17App.04[1] at 17App.–4 (emphasis omitted).
See, Esposito v. U.S., 368 F.3d 1271 (10th Cir.2004) ; 28 U.S.C. app. rule 17 (2012), advisory committee notes on 1966 amendment.
See, Preston v. Kindred Hospitals West, L.L.C., supra note 20 ; Watford v. West, 78 P.3d 946 (Okla.2003) ; Miller v. Jackson Hosp. and Clinic, 776 So.2d 122 (Ala.2000).
We conclude that the Fishers' amended complaint relates back under the plain language of § 25–301. The last sentence of § 25–301 provides: “Joinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest.” Here, the Fishers filed the original complaint before U.S. Bank recorded a claim of interest. They filed the amended complaint after U.S. Bank recorded a claim of interest.