DMK Biodiesel, LLC v. McCoy
[…] (b) Motion to Strike

Following oral argument of this appeal, Renewable and the individual defendants filed a motion to strike statements made by DMK and Lanoha's counsel during oral argument as not supported by the record. Because we have not relied upon such statements, we do not consider whether or not they are supported by the record and overrule the motion as moot.

(c) Motion for Attorney Fees

At the same time DMK and Lanoha filed their opening brief on appeal, they also filed a motion for attorney fees pursuant to that portion of § 8–1118(1) which permits a party seeking to impose liability on a seller of securities to “sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.” We read the statute to permit an award of attorney fees as a part of a judgment on the merits of the liability claim. That has not occurred in this case.