No. S-17-319
[…] When the Legislature has intended to create an entity-based exemption, it has used plain and simple language. The Legislature did not exempt fraternal benefit societies in § 44-1095, but, rather, exempted "its funds." This court will not write into a statute what the Legislature did not.
Stick v. City of Omaha, supra note 28; Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op., supra note 28.
See Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State, supra note 31.
See, e.g., § 44-4232 ("[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool Distributive Fund] shall be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by the State of Nebraska"), and § 44-2715 ("[t]he [Nebraska Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of all fees and all taxes levied by this state ... except taxes levied on real property").
(b) Exemption for "[I]ts [F]unds" Does Not Impact Sales and Use Tax