No. S-17-319
[…] Fraternal benefit societies are not among the enumerated nonprofit entities identified in § 77-2704.12(1), and Woodmen does not claim to fit the description of any other organization enumerated in that subsection.
An exemption from taxation must be clearly authorized by the relevant statutory provision. There is nothing in the plain language of § 77-2704.12 that exempts fraternal benefit societies from sales and use taxes, and the district court correctly concluded Woodmen is not exempt under this statute.
See Bridgeport Ethanol v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., supra note 23.
2. § 44-1095 DOES NOT EXEMPT WOODMEN FROM SALES AND USE TAX
Section 44-1095 provided: "Every [fraternal benefit society] shall be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment."
In urging a construction of this statutory language that excludes it from paying sales and use taxes, Woodmen generally presents two theories.