No. S-17-319
[…] First, the district court rejected Woodmen’s argument that § 44-1095 conferred an entity-based tax exemption on fraternal benefit societies generally, as opposed to an exemption on just its funds. The district court noted the difference between the language used in § 44-1095 and the language used in statutes that provide entity-based tax exemptions and concluded that a plain reading of § 44-1095 indicated the Legislature intended to confer a tax exemption on the "funds" of a fraternal benefit society, but not on the entity itself.
Compare § 44-1095, with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4232 (Reissue 2010) ("[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool Distributive Fund] shall be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by the State of Nebraska"), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2715 (Reissue 2010) ("[t]he [Nebraska Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of all fees and all taxes levied by this state ... except taxes levied on real property").