No. S-17-319
[…] All assets must be held, invested, and disbursed for the use and benefit of the society.
§ 44-1076.
§ 44-1087.
§ 44-1092.
§ 44-1093.
It is undisputed that Woodmen is a Nebraska fraternal benefit society. The primary issue in this appeal is whether Woodmen is exempt from paying Nebraska sales and use taxes. The answer to this question generally requires consideration of two statutes: § 44-1095 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.12 (Reissue 2009).
(a) § 44-1095
With two exceptions not relevant here, the "funds" of a fraternal benefit society are exempt from taxation pursuant to § 44-1095 (Reissue 2010) which, until recently, provided: "Every [fraternal benefit society] shall be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment."
The version of § 44-1095 quoted above was in effect when Woodmen applied for the tax exemption and refund at issue in this appeal, and we confine our analysis to this statutory language. However, for the sake of completeness, we note the Legislature amended the statute in 2015. Section 44-1095 now provides that "all of [a charitable benefit society’s] funds and property shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school tax."
See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 414, § 1 (operative January 1, 2016).
§ 44-1095 (Cum. Supp. 2016) (emphasis supplied). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202(1)(d)(iii)(B) (Cum. Supp. 2016) (adding "fraternal benefit society" to enumerated exemptions for property owned by "charitable organization").