Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] And, in Nebraska Telephone Co. v. City of Lincoln,

Lincoln Traction Co. v. City of Lincoln, 84 Neb. 327, 121 N.W. 435 (1909).

we said, “A business tax measured by gross earnings is a tax upon the business which is actually performed, and is not a tax upon property in any sense ....”

Nebraska Telephone Co. v. City of Lincoln, 82 Neb. 59, 63, 117 N.W. 284, 286 (1908).

Currently, several statutes expressly contemplate occupation taxes calculated upon gross receipts. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15–202 (Reissue 2007) provides that a city of the primary class may impose an occupation tax on public service property or corporations “based upon a certain percentage of the gross receipts ... or upon such other basis as may be determined upon by the mayor and council.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 86–704 (Reissue 2009) allows municipalities to impose an occupation tax on telecommunications businesses based on a percentage of customer sales receipts.