Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] Hoiengs v. County of Adams, 254 Neb. 64, 574 N.W.2d 498 (1998). See, also, Boss v. Fillmore Cty. Sch. Dist. No. 19, 251 Neb. 669, 559 N.W.2d 448 (1997).

Morton v. Green, 2 Neb. 441 (1872) (Oliver, C.J., dissenting).

The Liquor Control Act concerns the regulation and control of the manufacture, distribution, and sale of alcoholic liquor.

It is also designed to generate revenue by imposing an excise tax upon alcoholic liquor.

See § 53–101.01.

The stated policy of the Liquor Control Act is to “encourage temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquor.”

Id.

Section 53–101.05 specifically states that the Liquor Control Act “shall be liberally construed to the end that ... temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquor is fostered and promoted by sound and careful control and regulation of the manufacture, sale, and distribution of alcoholic liquor.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Id.