Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] Waste Connections of Neb. v. City of Lincoln, 269 Neb. 855, 697 N.W.2d 256 (2005).

The interpretation of statutes and regulations presents questions of law, in connection with which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below.

Berrington Corp. v. State, 277 Neb. 765, 765 N.W.2d 448 (2009).

ANALYSIS

Municipal corporations have no power to impose taxes except such as is expressly conferred by or necessarily implied from statute.

Pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 14–109 (Reissue 2007), city councils of cities of the metropolitan class have the power to “raise revenue by levying and collecting a tax on any occupation or business within the limits of the city,” so long as they are “uniform in respect to the class upon which they are imposed.” There are no statutory limits on the amount of such occupation taxes.

See Caldwell v. City of Lincoln, 19 Neb. 569, 27 N.W. 647 (1886).