Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] We are not persuaded by the Restaurants' arguments that the Restaurant Tax must be a sales tax because it is calculated upon gross receipts.

The option to itemize the tax on the bill only reinforces its nature as an occupation tax.

It is significant that instead of listing the tax on a customer's bill, a restaurant or “drinking place” may choose to absorb the cost of the Restaurant Tax. Alternatively, the restaurant or drinking places may indirectly pass the tax on to the consumer through an increase in prices. This is notably distinguishable from sales taxes under § 77–2703. Section 77–2703(1)(c) mandates the sales tax “shall be displayed separately from the list price.” And § 77–2703(1)(b) expressly prohibits that the retailer “advertise, hold out, or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer.” The Restaurants, by taking advantage of a discretionary act created for the sole purpose of making the tax less onerous for them, have not thereby invalidated the Restaurant Tax.

See, Watkins Cigarette Serv., Inc. v. Arizona St.