Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha
[…] A municipal ordinance already imposes a sales tax of 1 1/2 percent for City residents.

Thus, if the Restaurant Ordinance were a sales tax and not an occupation tax, it would violate § 77–27,142.

Omaha Mun. Code, ch. 35, art. II, § 35–21 (1995).

The Nebraska statutes do not define the terms “sales tax” or “occupation tax.” Municipal occupation taxes are not described by statute other than the requirements of uniformity as stated in § 14–109.

The state sales tax is described in more detail. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–2701.02(4) (Reissue 2009) sets the current state sales tax rate at 5 1/2 percent. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–2703(1) (Reissue 2009), the sales and use tax is imposed “upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state.”

Section 77–2703(1) states further as follows:

(a) The tax imposed by this section shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer. It shall constitute a part of the purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the consumer constitutes a debt owed by the retailer to this state.

(b) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise, hold out, or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer, that it will not be added to the selling, renting, or leasing price of the property sold, rented, or leased, or that, if added, it or any part thereof will be refunded. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a public utility.

(c) The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the purchaser, unless otherwise provided by statute or by rule and regulation of the Tax Commissioner, shall be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sales, rentals, or leases.

The Restaurants believe that because the Restaurant Tax shares some of the attributes of the sales tax, as described by § 77–2703(1), it is also a sales tax. We disagree.

Both occupation taxes and sales taxes are “excise taxes” for the purpose of raising revenue.