Aline Bae Tanning, Inc. v. Neb. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In Anthony, Inc., we clearly stated that the legal incidence of a tax depends upon “who the law declares has the ultimate burden of the tax.” That a party acting as a tax collector is subject to penalties for failing to perform its statutory duties is irrelevant. Rather, as we did in Anthony, Inc. and Ak–Sar–Ben, we must look backward from the point at which the Department receives the revenue until we find the final person legally liable for payment under the statute.

Anthony, Inc., supra note 3, 283 Neb. at 877, 813 N.W.2d at 476 (emphasis supplied).

While § 77–2703(1)(a) calls the admissions tax a debt from the retailer to the State, the immediately preceding sentence specifically states that the tax “shall constitute a part of the purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.” Clearly, while the retailer is legally responsible for passing the revenue on to the Department, the ultimate burden of the tax falls upon the consumer who is legally liable to the retailer.