No. S–14–1168.
[…] But the Department formed a negative opinion of the foster parents and sought to change the children's placement. The foster parents offered evidence in opposition to the change of placement, and the juvenile court decided to leave the children with them. The State appealed, arguing that the foster parents did not have standing to object to the proposed placement change.
In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee G., 249 Neb. 892, 546 N.W.2d 796 (1996).
We concluded that the foster parents did have standing. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–285(3) (Reissue 1993), a juvenile court could review a proposed change of placement “on its own motion or upon the filing of an objection to the change by an interested party.” Furthermore, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–1314 (Reissue 1993) gave foster parents the right to notice of and participation in court reviews of a child's placement.
Furthermore, the foster parents had standing because the mother had relinquished her parental rights to them.