No. S–14–1168.
[…] The Court of Appeals emphasized that the State had considered the grandmother for adoptive placement.
In re Interest of Montana S., 21 Neb.App. 315, 837 N.W.2d 860 (2013).
But we believe that In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee G. and this case are distinguishable for several reasons. First, the relevant statutes have changed. For example, § 43–1314(2) (Cum.Supp. 2014) now cautions that notice to the foster parent of a hearing “shall not be construed to require that such foster parent ... is a necessary party to the review or hearing.”
And, after we decided In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee G., we held that the foster parent's right of participation under § 43–1314 is a narrow one.