Greenwood v. J.J. Hooligan's, LLC
[…] Greenwood contends that FirstComp neither entered a return receipt into evidence nor provided evidence of an office practice for sending mail. She asserts that the existence of a tracking number does not itself prove that the notice of cancellation was actually mailed. Accordingly, she contends that there is a genuine issue of fact regarding whether the notice of cancellation was sent to J.J. Hooligan's.

Section 48-144.03 prescribes the requirements for a notice of cancellation of workers' compensation insurance policies. It states that "coverage under a workers' compensation insurance policy shall continue in full force and effect until notice is given in accordance with this section." Regarding the cancellation of a policy within the policy period, it states that "[n]o cancellation ... shall be effective unless notice of the cancellation is given by the workers' compensation insurer to the Nebraska Worker's Compensation Court and to the employer." Finally, the statute states: