No. S-15-1022.
[…] We find no merit to this assignment of error.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704 (Reissue 2009) provides: "If any condemnee shall fail to agree with the condemner with respect to the acquisition of property sought by the condemner, a petition to condemn the property may be filed by the condemner in the county court of the county where the property or some part thereof is situated." Estermann claims that N-CORPE failed to comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704.01(7) (Reissue 2009), which provides that if approval of another agency is required, "[a] petition filed pursuant to section 76-704, shall ... set forth the approval in writing of such agency." Estermann asserts that N-CORPE failed to obtain such approvals as required by § 76-704.01 and set forth said approvals in its petition to condemn.