No. S-15-1022.
[…] For these reasons, we determine that the district court did not err when it concluded that N-CORPE had the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain. We find no merit to this assignment of error.
N-CORPE Did Not Lack Necessary Permits or Approvals .
Estermann claims that the district court erred when it failed to determine that N-CORPE was required to obtain permits and approvals from the DNR and the NRD's in order to implement and operate the N-CORPE project and to utilize the easement over Estermann's property. We find no merit to this assignment of error.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704 (Reissue 2009) provides: "If any condemnee shall fail to agree with the condemner with respect to the acquisition of property sought by the condemner, a petition to condemn the property may be filed by the condemner in the county court of the county where the property or some part thereof is situated." Estermann claims that N-CORPE failed to comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-704.01(7) (Reissue 2009), which provides that if approval of another agency is required, "[a] petition filed pursuant to section 76-704, shall ... set forth the approval in writing of such agency."