No. S-15-1022.
[…] Estermann first asserts that that N-CORPE was required to obtain a permit from the DNR to conduct water into or along natural channels pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-252 (Reissue 2010). We will refer to this as a "conduct water permit." Section 46-252 generally provides that a conduct water permit allows a permit holder to utilize naturally occurring waterways to move a quantity of water from one point to another. A conduct water permit is required if an applicant wants the DNR to monitor and protect the quantity of water as it moves downstream. Section 46-252 provides in part:
(1) Any person may conduct, either from outside the state or from sources located in the state, quantities of water over and above those already present into or along any of the natural streams or channels of this state, for
purposes of instream beneficial uses or withdrawal of some or all of such water for out-of-stream beneficial uses, at any point without regard to any prior appropriation of water from such stream, due allowance being made for losses in transit to be determined by the [DNR]. The [DNR] shall monitor movement of the water by measurements or other means and shall be responsible for assuring that such quantities are not subsequently diverted or withdrawn by others unless they are authorized to do so by the person conducting the water.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, before any person may conduct water into or along any of the natural streams or channels of the state, he or she shall first obtain a permit from the [DNR]. Application for the permit shall be made on forms provided by the [DNR]. Applications shall
include plans and specifications detailing the intended times, amounts, and streamreach locations and such other information as required by the [DNR]. The water subject to such a permit shall be deemed appropriated for the use specified in the permit. Permitholders shall be liable for any damages resulting from the overflow of such stream or channel when water so conducted contributed to such overflow.
The exceptions set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of § 46-252 are not applicable to this case.