No. S-15-1022.
[…] Thompson v. Heineman , supra. But the constitution has limited the power of eminent domain, and the Legislature can limit its use further through statutory enactments. Id. Under Neb. Const. art. I, § 21, the State can take private property only for a public use and only if it pays just compensation. Thompson v. Heineman , supra. See, also. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Chaulk , supra. Only the Legislature can authorize a private or public entity to exercise the State's power of eminent domain. Id.
Under § 2-3234, the Legislature has delegated the power of eminent domain to NRD's to carry out their authorized purposes. Section 2-3234 provides in part: "Except as provided in sections 2-3226.11 and 2-3234.02 to 2-3234.09, each district shall have the power and authority to exercise the power of eminent domain when necessary to carry out its authorized purposes within the limits of the district or outside its boundaries." Accordingly, the four NRD's that formed N-CORPE each had the power of eminent domain.
Pursuant to the ICA, the NRD's may exercise their authority and other powers alone or jointly with other local governmental units.