No. S-15-1022.
[…] In contrast, in this case, N-CORPE is augmenting the flow of water into Medicine Creek to the Republican River Basin, but it is not attempting to guarantee the delivery of a specific quantity of water past the headwaters of Medicine Creek. Under the circumstances, N-CORPE does not need a conduct water permit pursuant to § 46-252.
Estermann also asserts that N-CORPE was required to obtain a permit from the DNR to transfer ground water pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-613.01 (Reissue 2010) in order to construct and operate the project. Pursuant to § 46-613.01, a ground water transfer permit requires that "[a]ny person, firm, city, village, municipal corporation, or other entity intending to withdraw ground water from any water well located in the State of Nebraska and transport it for use in another state shall apply to the [DNR] for a permit to do so." (Emphasis supplied.)
The purpose of the N-CORPE project is to increase the amount of water available in the Republican River Basin, but it is not the purpose of the N-CORPE project to transport water explicitly for use in Kansas.