Bakken Contracting, LLC v. The Venue at Werner Park, LLC
[…] b. Attorney's Fees Pursuant to the Insurance/Bond Statute or the NCPPA

SNC seeks a “mandatory” award of attorney's fees pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359. Filing 221 at 3. That provision of Chapter 44 relating to insurance states that a court upon rendering judgment against a company, person, or association in an action “upon any type of insurance policy . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359. SNC argues that recovery of attorney's fees under § 44-359 has also been permitted against bonds. Filing 221 at 5. SNC argues that attorney's fees may also be granted, as a matter of discretion, under a provision of the NCPPA, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1211. Filing 221 at 5.