Bakken Contracting, LLC v. The Venue at Werner Park, LLC
[…] Echo Grp., Inc. v.Tradesmen Int'l, 980 N.W.2d 869, 883-84 (Neb. 2022). That court explained further, “Section 45-103.02(2) authorizes the recovery of prejudgment interest on liquidated claims. When a claim is of the types enumerated in § 45-104, then prejudgment interest may be recovered without regard to whether the claim is liquidated.” Id. at 884 (internal citations omitted). Thus, this Court need not decide whether SNC's claim is somehow unliquidated.

Section 45-104-on which SNC properly relied without regard to § 45-103.02-provides as follows:

Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104. Thus, one of the types of judgments to which § 45-104 applies a 12% per annum interest rate is “money due on any instrument in writing.” Id.; see also Echo Group, 980 N.W.2d at 884. As to this type of judgment, the Nebraska Supreme Court explained,
The plain language of the statute provides insight. As set forth above, interest shall be allowed “on money due on any instrument in writing.”