Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] "This claim requires us to interpret the plaintiff’s pleadings, which is a question of law subject to plenary review." Alpha Beta Capital Partners, L.P. v. Pursuit Investment Management, LLC, 193 Conn. App. 381, 419, 219 A.3d 801 (2019), cert. denied, 334 Conn. 911, 221 A.3d 446 (2020), and cert. denied, 334 Conn. 911, 221 A.3d 446 (2020). A

General Statutes § 52-99 provides: "Any allegation or denial made without reasonable cause and found untrue shall subject the party pleading the same to the payment of such reasonable expenses, to be taxed by the court, as may have been necessarily incurred by the other party by reason of such untrue pleading; provided no expenses for counsel fees shall be taxed exceeding five hundred dollars for any one offense."
Although § 52-99 was amended by No. 22-26, § 43, of the 2022 Public Acts, that amendment has no bearing on this appeal. For simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.

In her supplemental brief to this court, the plaintiff posits that, in Dorfman v.