Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] In fact, that is what she did. These other remedies belie the plaintiff’s argument that, if immunity is granted, this court will open the floodgates to insurance companies using the litigation privilege as a loophole to engage in misconduct and deprive insureds of their contractual benefits." Dorfman v. Smith, supra, at 612, 271 A.3d 53. We, therefore, reject the defendant’s claim that the plaintiff’s remedy for an untrue or unfounded allegation in a pleading is limited to § 52-99 and Practice Book § 10-5.

B

We now turn to the plaintiff’s claims in counts two and three of the complaint alleging violations of the vexatious litigation statute, § 52-568, which is titled "Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense." Pursuant to § 52-568, "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." (Emphasis added.)