Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC v. Dunican, supra, 286 Conn. at 554, 944 A.2d 329.

See also Zamos v. Stroud, 32 Cal. 4th 958, 969, 87 P.3d 802, 12 Cal. Rptr. 3d 54 (2004) ("[c]ontinuing an action one discovers to be baseless harms [a party] and burdens the court system just as much as initiating an action known to be baseless from the outset").

General Statutes § 52-99 provides in relevant part: "Any allegation or denial made without reasonable cause and found untrue shall subject the party pleading the same to the payment of such reasonable expenses, to be taxed by the court, as may have been necessarily incurred by the other party by reason of such untrue pleading …." Our rules of practice contain a reciprocal provision. See Practice Book § 10-5.

2

[23] With this in mind, we necessarily must determine what constitutes a "continuation" of a legal proceeding.