Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] In its supplemental brief, the defendant has not directly addressed the plaintiff’s argument about the plain language of the statute and, in a single sentence addressing the statute, asserts that § 52-568 "does not proscribe specific allegations in a pleading if there is otherwise probable cause for the action or the defense."

Our resolution of this issue requires us to construe § 52-568, which "presents a question of law over which our review is plenary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Karanda v. Bradford, 210 Conn. App. 703, 711, 270 A.3d 743 (2022). Our analysis of § 52-568 is guided by the plain meaning rule in General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra-textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

[38, 39] Section 52-568 does not define the word "defense" in the context of the statute.