Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Count two of the complaint in the present case alleges a claim for statutory vexatious litigation without malice pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568 (1), and count three alleges a claim for statutory vexatious litigation with malice pursuant to § 52-568 (2). The substantive allegations in these counts parallel those of count one, with the exception of the allegations of malice, which are absent from count two. Counts four and five allege violations of CUTPA based on violations of CUIPA.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."