Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Milford, 336 Conn. 654, 660, 249 A.3d 726 (2020).

Section 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." By its plain language, that statute applies to two classes of persons— those who commence and prosecute a civil action, and those who assert a defense thereto. The dispute in this case concerns the latter class.