Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The legislature nevertheless did not include the term "denial" in enacting or amending § 52-568. "[I]t is a well settled principle of statutory construction that the legislature knows how to convey its intent expressly …. " (Citations omitted.) Scholastic Book Clubs, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 304 Conn. 204, 219, 38 A.3d 1183, cert. denied, 568 U.S. 940, 133 S. Ct. 425, 184 L. Ed. 2d 255 (2012). Had the legislature intended to include general denials within the ambit of § 52-568, it could have defined the term "defense." Alternatively, the legislature simply could have added two words to the statute, so as to read "[a]ny person who … asserts a denial or defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another …. " The legislature here did neither. See Branford v. Santa Barbara, 294 Conn. 803, 813, 988 A.2d 221 (2010) ("[w]e are bound to interpret legislative intent by referring to what the legislative text contains, not by what it might have contained" (internal quotation marks omitted)).