Dorfman v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Counts four and five allege violations of CUTPA based on violations of CUIPA.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."

In September, 2020, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment as to all counts of the complaint, arguing that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to any of the plaintiff’s claims.