Caciopoli v. Lebowitz
[…] Thus, regardless of whether the 1726 version of the tree cutting statute stood as the exclusive measure of damages, we presume that the failure of the legislature to insert an exclusivity clause into § 52–560 during any of the numerous amendments to the statute since Hoyt constitutes legislative approval of this court's recognition of a common-law cause of action.

.General Statutes § 52–560a, which was enacted by No. 06–89, § 1, of the 2006 Public Acts, enables an owner of “open space land” to recover, inter alia, the cost of restoring the land to its condition prior to the trespass. General Statutes § 52–560a (c). “ ‘[O]pen space land’ ” is defined, generally, as “any park, forest, wildlife management area, refuge, preserve, sanctuary, green or wildlife area owned by the state, a political subdivision of the state or a nonprofit land conservation organization....” General Statutes § 52–560a (a). Number 06–89, § 2 of the 2006 Public Acts amended § 52–560 to indicate that the proper remedy for any trespass to “open space land” lies under § 52–560a, rather than under § 52–560. See General Statutes § 52–560; General Statutes § 52–560a.