Caciopoli v. Lebowitz
[…] In response, the plaintiff claims that the Appellate Court properly concludedthat § 52–560 does not preempt the common law, but instead enhances the common law by providing for treble damages when the reasonable value of the trees as timber is the proper measure of damages. We agree with the plaintiff and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

.General Statutes § 52–560 provides: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, except on land subject to the provisions of section 52–560a, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.” We note that § 52–560 was amended by the legislature subsequent to the events underlying the present appeal. See footnote 8 of this opinion.