Caciopoli v. Lebowitz
[…] Singer 1992 Rev.) § 61.01, pp. 172–73.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., 257 Conn. 365, 381–82, 778 A.2d 829 (2001).

In accordance with these principles, we first examine the language of § 52–560 to determine whether it clearly abrogates a common-law cause of action in trespass actions when trees are unlawfully removed from another person's land. Section 52–560 provides in relevant part: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another ... without license of the owner ... shall pay to the party injured ... three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.” We note that, unlike other statutes, § 52–560 does not contain an exclusivity provision or otherwise contain language indicating that it is the exclusive remedy.