finding former detainee's records exempt from Connecticut's Freedom of Information Act
[…] Insofar as any documents or other records contain such information, such documents shall not be public records. This section applies to all persons and information identified or described in it, regardless of when such persons obtained such information, and applies to all requests for public disclosure of such information, including requests that are the subject of proceedings pending as of April 17, 2002.”
Hereinafter, all references to 8 C.F.R. § 236.6 are to the 2007 edition.
.Title 28 of the United States Code (2006), § 534, provides in relevant part: “(a) The Attorney General shall—
“(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records;
.General Statutes § 1–210(b) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to required disclosure of:
The commissioner appealed from the commission's ruling to the trial court.