finding former detainee's records exempt from Connecticut's Freedom of Information Act
[…] See Gonzales v. Oregon, supra, at 259, 126 S.Ct. 904.
Gonzales does not control the present case. The authorizing statute in effect when the Immigration and Naturalization Service promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 236.6 provided that “[t]he Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of [the] chapter [governing immigration and nationality] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens....” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Sup. II 2002). In addition, the attorney general was authorized to “establish such regulations ... and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of [the] chapter [governing immigration and nationality].” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (2000).