finding former detainee's records exempt from Connecticut's Freedom of Information Act
[…] Id. “Thus ... [8 C.F.R. § 236.6] falls within the authority delegated to the [c]ommissioner [of the Immigration and Naturalization Service] by Congress through the [a]ttorney [g]eneral.” Id.
We see nothing in Gonzales that would undermine this analysis. Unlike the narrow delegation of authority to the attorney general in that case, which was limited to the registration and control of controlled substances; see Gonzales v. Oregon, supra, 546 U.S. at 259, 126 S.Ct. 904; 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Sup. II 2002) broadly charged the attorney general “with the administration and enforcement of [the] chapter [governing immigration and nationality] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalizationof aliens,” and 8 U.S.C. § 1103(c) (2000) allowed the attorney general to delegate to the commissioner of the Immigration and Naturalization Service “any and all responsibilities and authority ... which are conferred upon the Attorney General....” Moreover, unlike the interpretive