finding former detainee's records exempt from Connecticut's Freedom of Information Act
[…] II 2002). In addition, the attorney general was authorized to “establish such regulations ... and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of [the] chapter [governing immigration and nationality].” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (2000). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (2000), “[o]n a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.... [T]he Attorney General ... (1) may continue to detain the arrested alien....” Finally, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(c) (2000) provided in relevant part that the commissioner of the Immigration and Naturalization Service “shall be charged with any and all responsibilities and authority in the administration of the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service and of [the] chapter [governing immigrationand nationality] which are conferred upon the Attorney General....”
The attorney general also was authorized to “have control, direction, and supervision of all employees and of all the files and records of the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(2) (2000).