SC 20686
[…] The mere fact that FOIA provides an exception to disclosure for these types of materials in relation to Whiting does not support the proposition that FOIA is an exception to the psychiatrist-patient privilege.
With these statutory principles in mind, I turn to the issue of whether the commission's determination that the hospital police reports are not communications or records thereof pursuant to § 52-146e (a) was supported by substantial evidence in the record. The commission determined that the reports are not "communications" or "records" as defined in § 52-146d (2) because (1) they do not "relat[e] to diagnosis and treatment of a patient's mental condition," and (2) they are not communications or records thereof "between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." General Statutes § 52-146d (2). Integral to the commission's conclusion was the fact that the reports were prepared by members of the hospital police.
I agree with the majority that the hospital police reports "relate to" diagnosis or treatment pursuant to § 52-146d (2).