SC 20686
[…] General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides: "All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."
The phrase "communications and records" is defined in § 52-146d (2) as "all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility ...."
Although § 52-146d was the subject of technical amendments in 2019; see Public Acts 2019, No. 19-98, § 24; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.