SC 20686
[…] DMHAS also argues that the plain language of § 52-146d (2) encompasses all communications and records of communications made at or prepared in a mental health facility relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a patient's mental condition, regardless of the identity of the communicants, because the final clause of the statute expands the definition of "communications and records" to include all communications and records thereof " wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-146d (2). According to DMHAS, the phrase "including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility" must be construed expansively because, otherwise, the phrase "wherever made" would be superfluous, contrary to our rules of statutory construction. See, e.g., Semerzakis v.