SC 20686
[…] The commission's determination, which rested primarily on the fact that the reports were prepared by members of the hospital police rather than by staff more directly involved in the provision of mental health care for the patients at the Whiting Forensic Division of Connecticut Valley Hospital (Whiting), cannot be reconciled with either the decisions of this court interpreting § 52-146e (a) or the testimony presented before the commission's hearing officer.
General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides: "All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."