SC 20686
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Freedom of Information Officer, Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services v. Freedom of Information Commission , supra, 318 Conn. at 784, 122 A.3d 1217. Thus, this court has agreed with the proposition that state agencies have discretion, under some circumstances, to redact information exempt from public disclosure when complying with FOIA. See Pictometry International Corp. v. Freedom of Information Commission , 307 Conn. 648, 663, 59 A.3d 172 (2013).
Section 52-146d (4) explains that communications and records " ‘identify a patient’ " when they contain "names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or ... codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records ...." Information that identifies a patient includes, inter alia, names, last known addresses, social security numbers, and zip codes. See Falco v. Institute of Living , supra, 254 Conn. at 323, 757 A.2d 571 ; Connecticut State Medical Society v.