SC 20686
[…] Its conclusion, therefore, was not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
The majority reasons that this requirement is met only if those who prepared the records were participating in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment at the time that they prepared the records . The insertion of this language into § 52-146d (2) gratuitously narrows its scope, inconsistent with this court's repeated recognition that this court construes the privilege broadly. See Falco v. Institute of Living , supra, 254 Conn. at 328, 757 A.2d 571. Section 52-146d (2) requires only that this group of communicants are persons "participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." As I have observed, Lejardi's testimony supports the conclusion that even the more narrow definition of this class of communicants is met in the present case. As a matter of statutory interpretation, however, I disagree with the majority's narrow reading of § 52-146d (2).