SC 20686
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Kelly , 208 Conn. 365, 379, 545 A.2d 1048 (1988).
Section 52-146e (a) expressly limits the scope of the privilege to "communications and records as defined in section 52-146d ...." Section 52-146d (2), in turn, provides that " ‘[c]ommunications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility ...." See also General Statutes § 52-146d (5) (defining "mental health facility" as "any hospital, clinic, ward, psychiatric mental health provider's office or other facility, public or private, which provides inpatient or outpatient service, in whole or in part, relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition").
It is clear from the plain language of this statutory definition that the legislature limited the psychiatrist-patient communications privilege in three important respects.