SC 20686
[…] We therefore turn to extratextual sources of legislative intent to determine whether the legislature intended to protect all communications and records of communications created in a mental health facility, regardless of whether they are "between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." General Statutes § 52-146d (2).
The phrase "wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility," was added to the statutory scheme in 1969 as part of a comprehensive overhaul of the psychiatrist-patient communications privilege.