SC 20686
[…] See, e.g., State v. Montgomery , 254 Conn. 694, 725, 759 A.2d 995 (2000) (statement of person hospitalized in mental health facility "bore no relation to ... diagnosis or treatment"). Section 52-146d (2) provides that the communication or record thereof is privileged only if it relates to the diagnosis and treatment of a patient's mental condition.
Third, the communication or record thereof must be between individuals identified in the following three categories of communicants delineated in § 52-146d (2) : (1) "the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider"; (2) "a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider"; and (3) the patient, the psychiatric mental health provider, or the patient's family member, and "a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and