SC 20686
[…] The hearing officer's determination to the contrary was "not supported by substantial evidence in the record and [was] a clear error of law."
The trial court nonetheless concluded that the police report could be disclosed with redaction to remove information that would "identify a patient" in accordance with § 52-146e (a). (Footnote omitted.) The analysis of whether a public record identifies a patient, the trial court stated, "does not take into consideration what the public may or may not know ...." Instead, the statutory focus in § 52-146d (4) is on the public records themselves and the "names or other descriptive data" they contain, "from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to ...." General Statutes § 52-146d (4) (A). After reviewing the police report in camera, the trial court concluded that "a redacted form of the record [could] be provided without identifying the patient."
General Statutes § 52-146d (4) provides that the terms " ‘[i]dentifiable’ and ‘identify a patient’ refer to communications and records which contain (A) names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or (B) codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records ...."
With respect to HIPAA, the trial court concluded that the police report was prepared by a "covered entity" because Whiting and DMHAS are both health care providers.