SC 20686
[…] The majority's reading of § 52-146e (a) also conflicts with our controlling case law and flouts the legislature's stated public policy of providing the same level of protection to those who receive treatment at public and private mental health care institutions.
General Statutes § 52-146d (4) defines "identifiable" and "identify a patient" as "communications and records which contain (A) names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or (B) codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records ...."
The determination of the scope of protection afforded by § 52-146e (a) to records that identify a patient presents an issue of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review, guided by established principles for discerning legislative intent. See, e.g., Fay v.