SC 20686
[…] Because I conclude that the police report does not fall within the "communications and records" protected by the psychiatrist-patient privilege, I next reach the issue of whether a redacted version of the police report can be disclosed without violating the privilege, and, more specifically, whether the trial court had the authority to order the disclosure of the police report with redactions pursuant to FOIA.
Pursuant to FOIA, all nonprivileged "records maintained or kept on file by any public agency ... shall be public records ...." General Statutes § 1-210 (a) ; see footnote 3 of this opinion. Section 52-146e (a), however, provides in relevant part that "no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative." Although communications bearing "no relationship to the purpose for which the privilege was enacted do not obtain shelter under the statute and are" otherwise subject to disclosure, we have acknowledged that shielding the identity of psychiatric facility patients is "central to the purpose of