SC 20686
[…] The scope of consent, when given, is defined narrowly, authorizing disclosure only to the person or agency designated in the consent and only for the specific use designated in the consent. See General Statutes § 52-146e (b). ("[a]ny consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put" (emphasis added)) Additionally, pursuant to § 52-146e (c), the patient or the patient's authorized representative may withdraw consent at any time. The power to withhold, limit, or withdraw consent does not end with the patient's death.