SC 20686
[…] I note my agreement with the majority's recitation of the facts, procedural history, and governing legal principles, as set forth by, among other authorities, Freedom of Information Officer, Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services v. Freedom of Information Commission , supra, 318 Conn. 769, 122 A.3d 1217, and General Statutes § 1-2z. See parts I and II of the majority opinion. I also agree with the majority's conclusion that the phrase in § 52-146d (2), "wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility," does not include all communications and records of communications created in a mental health facility, regardless of between whom they are made. See part III A 1 of the majority opinion.