SC 20686
[…] Indeed, given the emergent nature of the medical incident in the present case, it would have been impossible to create such records while the patient remained alive. Some of the reports were created within twenty-four hours of the patient's death.
If the legislature had intended to restrict the privilege to records that were created during the patient's life, it could have designated the required connection between the records and diagnosis or treatment more narrowly, such as limiting the privilege to records used in diagnosis or treatment.
I next consider the requirement in § 52-146d (2) that the communications and records thereof must be "between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." It is significant that the hospital police reports include communications between different members of Whiting's mental health staff and between mental health staff and the patient. The reports, therefore, must be evaluated on two levels.