SC 20686
[…] Whiteman , 204 Conn. 98, 103, 526 A.2d 869 (1987) ("[i]n areas where the legislature has spoken ... the primary responsibility for formulating public policy must remain with the legislature"). It is therefore the majority's failure to give effect to the intent of the legislature, as evidenced by the legislative history of No. 819, § 1, of the 1969 Public Acts, as well as its failure to consider statutes related to and, in fact, expressly referenced by § 52-146e (a), that result in the lower level of protection afforded to indigent persons in this state who must receive mental health treatment from public mental health care providers. See General Statutes § 1-2z ("[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes").
The exception to disclosure under FOIA for records that would compromise security at Whiting; see General Statutes § 1-210 (b) (18) ; has no bearing on this issue.