SC 20686
[…] I offer a final, general observation on the requirement that records relate to diagnosis or treatment. This court has not yet had occasion to consider whether records created after the death of a patient fall within the protection of § 52-146e (a). The statutory scheme, however, contemplates that the protection of the privilege continues following the death of a patient. In order to disclose records that are privileged pursuant to § 52-146e (a), unless the records fall under a statutory exception, one must first obtain the consent of the patient or the patient's authorized representative. Section 52-146d (1) defines "authorized representative" to include, "if a patient is deceased, his or her personal representative or next of kin ...." General Statutes § 52-146d (1) (B) ; see also Freedom of Information Officer, Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services v.