SC 20686
[…] Because FOIA requires the disclosure of public records in the absence of an applicable exemption, and there was no applicable exemption in this case, the commission concluded that the police report was not protected by HIPAA.
General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides: "All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."