SC 20686
[…] Although § 52-146d was the subject of technical amendments in 2019; see Public Acts 2019, No. 19-98, § 24; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, I refer to the current revision of the statute.
I disagree with one aspect of the majority's statutory construction, namely, its dismissal of the significance of the final clause of § 52-146d (2), "including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility ...." This language was added in a 1969 amendment to the statute; see Public Acts 1969, No. 819, § 1; and was intended to clarify that the privilege extends equally to patients in public mental health institutions. See Conn.