SC 20686
[…] Unlike the majority, I would order the redaction of the deceased patient's psychiatric diagnosis, in addition to the names, addresses, and phone numbers of the two patients referenced in the police report. Because I nevertheless conclude that disclosure of the police report in redacted form is required by law pursuant to FOIA, I also conclude that it is not subject to the nondisclosure provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq., as implemented by the Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. § 160.101 et seq. See General Statutes § 1-210 (a). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent in part.
General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides: "All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."