SC 20686
[…] See, e.g., Fay v. Merrill , 336 Conn. 432, 446, 246 A.3d 970 (2020) (describing plain meaning rule, as set forth in General Statutes § 1-2z, and principles for discerning legislative intent).
My review of § 52-146e (a) reveals that its protection of identifying records sweeps broadly, protecting more than communications and records, and establishing a clearly defined and narrow path to permissible disclosure, a path that was not followed in the present case. The second sentence of § 52-146e (a) provides: "Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."
In addition to protecting communications and records themselves, the second sentence of § 52-146e (a) protects the "substance" of such communications or records, "any part" of such communications or records, and "any resume" of such communications or records.