SC 20686
[…] The police report indicates that, prior to providing information to the state police, DMHAS obtained from all of the patients who appeared in the video footage releases authorizing the disclosure of their protected health related information. This is the only reference in the police report to the subject of patient confidentiality.
Having reviewed Lejardi's testimony and the police report in camera, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the commission's determination that the report is not a communication or record thereof, as defined by § 52-146d (2). The police report, which was generated after the death of a patient at Whiting, is not a communication "between the patient and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatric mental health provider, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." General Statutes § 52-146d (2). Instead, it is a communication between the DMHAS police officers tasked with investigating a patient's death and an unknown recipient or recipients.