SC 20686
[…] Freedom of Information Commission , 204 Conn. 609, 623, 529 A.2d 692 (1987) (conclusion that records fell within exemption to disclosure set forth in predecessor to § 1-210 (a) disposed of administrative appeal because "records [that] are not governed by ... FOIA do not fall within the jurisdiction of the [commission]").
II
I disagree with the majority's narrow interpretation of the scope of protection afforded by the second sentence of § 52-146e (a), which protects "communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof" that identifies a patient by prohibiting the disclosure or transmittal of such records without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative, "[e]xcept as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive ...." General Statutes § 52-146e (a).