SC 20686
[…] Id., at 751, 167 A.3d 897. Members of the public filing FOIA requests are not required to meet such a burden. Significantly, there was no claim in the present case of a compelling need for the hospital police reports.
The requirement that the individual seeking disclosure must first obtain the patient's consent is not readily circumscribed. Only "the patient or his authorized representative" may give consent for disclosure. General Statutes § 52-146e (a). Section 52-146d (1) defines "authorized representative" as "(A) a person empowered by a patient to assert the confidentiality of communications or records which are privileged under sections 52-146c to 52-146i, inclusive, or (B) if a patient is deceased, his or her personal representative or next of kin, or (C) if a patient is incompetent to assert or waive his privileges hereunder, (i) a guardian or conservator who has been or is appointed to act for the patient, or (ii) for the purpose of maintaining confidentiality until a guardian or conservator is appointed, the patient's nearest relative ...."
The scope of consent, when given, is defined narrowly, authorizing disclosure only to the person or agency designated in the consent and only for the specific use designated in the consent. See General Statutes § 52-146e (b).