SC 20686
[…] In concluding that the hospital police reports were not communications between any of the required sets of communicants, the commission gave no consideration to the fact that the reports include communications among mental health staff and between mental health staff and the patient. It relied solely on its determination that hospital police officers "do not participate in the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition ...." That determination requires a more concrete link between the officers and diagnosis and treatment than is supported by the language of § 52-146d (2), which requires only that the officers work "under the supervision of a psychiatric mental health provider in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment ...." The commission also ignored the communications documented in the hospital police reports among the mental health staff and between the mental health staff and the patient.