Rocco v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Rocco v. United States

United States District Court, D. Connecticut
Sep 25, 2023
3:22-cv-944 (JAM) (D. Conn. Sep. 25, 2023)

Opinion

3:22-cv-944 (JAM)

09-25-2023

MATTHEW ROCCO, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO STRIKE

Jeffrey Alker Meyer United States District Judge

In 1985, the Connecticut General Assembly enacted a law that required motor vehicle drivers to wear seat belts. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-100a(c)(1). At the same time, however, the General Assembly provided that “[f]ailure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-100a(c)(3).

The upshot is that-for state court cases involving motor vehicle accidents-§ 14-100a(c)(3) forecloses a state court defendant from arguing that the state court plaintiff was contributorily negligent because of his failure to wear a seat belt.