Rocco v. United States
[…] Philip Morris, Inc., 915 F.3d 889, 894 (2d Cir. 2019)). To similar effect, I have previously ruled that “the FTCA applies only those state laws that contribute to or define the extent to which a private party is substantively liable to another” and that “[l]iability can-and frequently does-exist separate and apart from the procedures used to legally ascertain and resolve it.” Shields v. United States, 436 F.Supp.3d 540, 545 (D. Conn. 2020).

As noted above, § 14-100a(c)(3) states that “[f]ailure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.” Is this law substantive or procedural or both?

I begin with the fact that the statute has two clauses separated by the word “nor.”