X03HHDCV116032094S
[…] 1
Connecticut law
The parties agree that, if Connecticut law applies to the seat belt defense issue, General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(3) (enacted in 1985) would preclude any evidence of DeSalle's and/or Videira's nonuse of an available seat belt and would bar Wal-Mart from asserting a seat belt defense. With certain exceptions not applicable here, General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(1) requires the operator and any front seat passenger to wear a seat belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on the highway. Section 14-100a(c)(3) in turn provides: " Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action."
Plaintiffs argue, and Wal-Mart disagrees, that Connecticut's seat belt statute is a " procedural statutory rule of evidence, " such that no choice of law analysis is necessary to determine which substantive law applies.