X03HHDCV116032094S
[…] In 1990, the legislature amended § 316.614 to preclude the possibility that an injured plaintiff would be penalized twice for failing to use an available seat belt, that is, by clarifying that a seat belt violation could be considered in the context of comparative negligence, but not mitigation of damages. See Ridley v. Safety Kleen Corp., 693 So.2d 934, 941 (Fla. 1996).
In 2000, the statute was amended again for the purpose of raising the age (from sixteen to eighteen) at which passengers must be restrained before the driver can lawfully operate the motor vehicle.
Section 316.614 currently provides in relevant part:
***
(4) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless each passenger and the operator of the vehicle under the age of 18 years are restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device pursuant to § 316.613, if applicable; or
(b) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.
(5) It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle is in motion.
***
(10) A violation of the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence per se, nor shall such violation be used as prima facie evidence of negligence or be considered in mitigation of damages, but such violation may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.Fla.