Nos. 18724 18725.
[…] The DEP contends that, to the contrary, the act expressly authorizes it to charge Whitaker for the actual costs of copying computerized public records. Although we disagree with the DEP's reasoning, we conclude that the DEP is not barred from passing on to Whitaker the $25 per image fee that it is required to pay Pictometry to reproduce the copyrighted photographic images.
Both the commission and the DEP rely on General Statutes §§ 1–211(a) and 1–212(b) in support of their respective positions. Section 1–211(a) provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of [a public record maintained in a computer storage system] shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1–212.” General Statutes § 1–212(b) provides in relevant part: “The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1–211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.