Nos. 18724 18725.
[…] The sole question before us in this part of the opinion is whether it was within the commission's discretion to reconfigure Whitaker's request to apply only to copies of the photographic images stripped of the metadata.
In support of its position that it was within its discretion to order the DEP to provide copies of the photographic images stripped of any associated metadata, the commission relies on General Statutes § 1–211(a), which provides in relevant part: “Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make any such copy or have any such copy made....” (Emphasis added.) The commission contends that this statute clearly authorizes it to deny a portion of a request for public records if some of the requested records are exempt.