No. 66861
[…] The burden is on the moving party to raise the claim of legal insufficiency and to separately set forth each such claim of insufficiency with specificity. Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34, 36 n. 3, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987); Practice Book Sec. 154; General Statutes Sec. 52-95.
In the present case, the moving party, plaintiff, argues that General Statutes Sec. 14-100a(c)(4) prohibits the defendant from raising as a special defense contributory negligence based on the plaintiff's failure to wear a safety belt. General Statutes Sec. 14-100a(c)(4) provides that "[f]ailure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action."