Rozbicki v. Sconyers
[…] The Laser defendants also filed several special defenses, in support of which they alleged that they had asserted the special defenses and filed the counterclaim in the collection action with probable cause, without malice, and in reliance on the advice of counsel.

The plaintiff improperly combined in one single count of his complaint claims for both common-law vexatious litigation and statutory vexatious litigation under General Statutes § 52-568. See Practice Book § 10-26 (distinct causes of action shall be numbered separately in complaint).

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

On July 3, 2017, the Sconyers defendants filed a motion for summary judgment accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law and exhibits. On July 5, 2017, the Laser defendants filed a separate motion for summary judgment accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law and exhibits.