No. 30 79 01
[…] The statute was amended in 1986 as part of Tort Reform (1986 P.A. 86-338, 9) to provide that (1) the defendant is liable for double damages upon proof of the prosecution of any "civil action" or complaint against another or the assertion of a defense "without probable cause," and (2) treble damages if he or she prosecutes it when there is no "probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble the other person." General Statutes, 52-568.
Sec. 52-568 provides in pertinent part, the following: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
In making this determination of whether an administrative appeal is within the purview of 52-568, the court must ascertain the intent of the legislature when it limited 52-568 to "civil actions."