Cucuel v. Fayed
[…] In response, Cucuel argues that a failure to allege specifically that the defendants were engaged in trade or commerce does not automatically render a CUTPA claim legally insufficient. Cucuel argues further that not all of the allegations in the revised complaint arise out of the employer-employee relationship.

"In order to allege a CUTPA violation properly, the plaintiff must allege, inter alia, that the acts complained of were performed in a `trade or business.'" Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corp., supra, 28 Conn. App. 669. "The terms trade and commerce are defined in General Statutes § 42-110a (4) as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." Id., 670. Even if some of the allegations of the third and fifth counts of Cucuel's revised complaint allege conduct that does not fall neatly within the employer-employee relationship, that conduct does not involve trade or commerce pursuant to the above definition and hence cannot support a