AC 45350
[…] In their operative complaint, the plaintiffs assert a common-law vexatious litigation claim and two statutory vexatious litigation claims pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568 (1) and (2). On August 8, 2017, the defendants filed their answer and a special defense, which claimed that they relied on the legal advice of counsel in prosecuting the trespass action. The defendants also brought three counterclaims against the plaintiffs sounding in vexatious litigation, but they ultimately withdrew those counterclaims.
General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
Following a bench trial, the court, Hon. Taggart D. Adams , judge trial referee, issued a memorandum of decision dated February 23, 2022, finding in favor of the defendants.