Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Hartford , supra, 312 Conn. at 165–66 ; to define the duty of the motor vehicle operator to proceed safely. Those statutes then narrow the judgment permitted in a way that provides objective guideposts for the driver's decision making—and the subsequent evaluation thereof.

Still other motor vehicle statutes use a mix of discretionary and definitive language across the operations governed by their subsections, such as General Statutes § 14-234, which governs passing in no-passing zones, and General Statutes §§ 14-241 and 14-242, which govern turning. Compare General Statutes § 14-234 (a) ("[w]hen [no passing] signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, each driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof"), General Statutes § 14-241 (b) ("[a]t any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each highway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center line of the highway being entered"), General Statutes § 14-241 (e) ("when rotaries or roundabouts, signs or other devices are so placed, no driver shall turn a vehicle otherwise than as directed thereby"), General Statutes § 14-242 (b) ("[a] signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning"), General Statutes § 14-242 (d) ("[n]o person shall turn a vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite