Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-218a (a). Similarly, § 14-240 (a), which governs following distances, provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent , having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-240 (a).

Our research reveals several other statutory rules of the road with similar language that appears superficially discretionary but channels or limits that discretion in a way that creates a ministerial duty.