Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Citing sister state cases and the "great weight of decisions in the Superior Court [concluding] that a police officer driving a motor vehicle is [engaged in a] ministerial activity," the plaintiff contends, inter alia, that adopting a "broader exception for police activities," such as that embraced by the Appellate Court in this case, "would render this carefully crafted [emergency vehicle] statute a nullity and usurp the General Assembly's authority to balance the important public values of effective policing and traffic safety."

General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-230 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon all highways, each vehicle ... shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.