Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Hartford , supra, 312 Conn. at 165–66 ; to define the duty of the motor vehicle operator to proceed safely. Those statutes then narrow the judgment permitted in a way that provides objective guideposts for the driver's decision making—and the subsequent evaluation thereof.

Still other motor vehicle statutes use a mix of discretionary and definitive language across the operations governed by their subsections, such as General Statutes § 14-234, which governs passing in no-passing zones, and General Statutes §§ 14-241 and 14-242, which govern turning. Compare General Statutes § 14-234 (a) ("[w]hen [no passing] signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, each driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof"), General Statutes § 14-241 (b) ("[a]t any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each highway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the