Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] of his or her vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle" (emphasis added)); General Statutes § 14-232 (b) ("[n]o vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken" (emphasis added)); General Statutes § 14-233 ("The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only when conditions permit such movement in safety and under the following conditions: (1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or has signified the intention to make a left turn; (2) when lines of vehicles traveling in the same direction in adjoining traffic lanes have come to a stop or have reduced their speed; (3) upon a one-way street free from obstructions and of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles; (4) upon a limited access highway or parkway free from obstructions with three or more lanes provided for traffic in one direction. Such movement shall not be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the highway except where lane designations, signs, signals or markings provide for such movement.").

Other relevant aspects of the motor vehicle statutory scheme leave us hard-pressed to describe the obligations that the rules of the road impose as so open-ended in their execution as to constitute a discretionary act for purposes of governmental immunity.