Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-230 (a). Thus, § 14-230 requires drivers to drive their vehicles to the right, with no room for deviation beyond the five delineated exceptions.

For other motor vehicle statutes that use definitive wording, see General Statutes § 14-219 (establishing infraction of speeding on highways by reference to speed limits), and General Statutes § 14-239 (a) (noting that "streets and highways" may be designated as one-way streets and that, "[u]pon any highway so designated a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction indicated").

In contrast to § 14-230, the two other motor vehicle statutes pleaded in the operative complaint employ some language of "reasonableness" that we have long held is the hallmark of a discretionary act; see, e.g., Coley v.