Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Similarly, § 14-240 (a), which governs following distances, provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent , having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-240 (a).

Our research reveals several other statutory rules of the road with similar language that appears superficially discretionary but channels or limits that discretion in a way that creates a ministerial duty. See General Statutes § 14-232 (a) ("(1) the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle ; and (2) the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase the speed of his or her vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle" (emphasis added)); General Statutes § 14-232 (b) ("[n]o vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken" (emphasis added)); General Statutes § 14-233 ("The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only when conditions permit such movement in safety and under the following conditions: (1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or has signified the intention to make a