Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Id., at 189, 219 A.3d 499. Accordingly, the Appellate Court rendered judgment affirming the trial court's "judgment setting aside the jury's verdict on the negligence count" and reversing "the judgment directing a verdict in favor of Kashmanian on the common-law recklessness count," and remanded the case to the trial court "for a new trial as to [the recklessness] count." Id., at 190, 219 A.3d 499. This certified appeal followed. See footnote 2 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 14-283 provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this section, ‘emergency vehicle’ means ... (3) any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators ....