Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] For example, § 14-218a, which governs speeds on local roadways such as Hartford's Sumner Street and Asylum Avenue, which are at issue in this case, provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable , having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions," but then channels that discretion by providing that "[a]ny speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable , but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve