Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or within the area formed by the extension of the lateral lines of the private alley, road or driveway across the full width of the public highway with which it intersects, or so close to such intersection of public highways or to the area formed by the extension of the lateral lines of said private alley, road or driveway across the full width of the public highway as to constitute an immediate hazard"), with General Statutes § 14-234 (b) ("[t]he driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass, in a marked no-passing zone, pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric foot scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, as listed in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-230, provided such overtaking and passing may be conducted safely, with adequate sight distance and without interfering with oncoming traffic or endangering traffic , as defined in section 14-297" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-241 (a) ("[b]oth the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-241 (c) ("[a]t any intersection where traffic is restricted to one