Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] See Borelli v. Renaldi , supra, 336 Conn. at 39–40 n.4, 243 A.3d 1064 (Robinson, C. J. , concurring); id., at 144, 243 A.3d 1064 (Ecker, J. , dissenting). We emphasize, however, that the extent to which governmental immunity extends to the operation of a municipal vehicle in emergency mode under § 14-283 remains an open question, particularly because this appeal does not concern operation pursuant to the privileges conferred by the emergency vehicle statute. See footnote 22 of this opinion and accompanying text.

We begin with § 14-230, which uses definitive language in requiring vehicles to be driven to the right. It provides in relevant part: "Upon all highways, each vehicle ... shall be driven upon the right , except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-230 (a). Thus, § 14-230 requires drivers to drive their vehicles to the right, with no room for deviation beyond the five delineated exceptions.