Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] added)), General Statutes § 14-241 (c) ("[a]t any intersection where traffic is restricted to one direction on one or more of the highways, the driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection, as nearly as practicable , in the left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in such direction upon the highway being entered" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-242 (a) ("No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety . No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in section 14-244." (Emphasis added.)), and General Statutes § 14-242 (f) ("[n]o person operating a vehicle who overtakes and passes a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric foot scooter and proceeding in the same direction shall make a right turn at any intersection or into any private road or driveway unless the turn can be made with reasonable safety and will not impede the travel of the person riding the bicycle, electric bicycle or electric foot scooter" (emphasis added)).