Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] Because of its determination on governmental immunity, the court also reasoned that no cognizable claim existed against the city for indemnification under [General Statutes] § 7-465. See [footnote 4] of this opinion. The court then rendered judgment in favor of the defendants on counts one and four of the plaintiff's complaint." (Footnote added.) Daley v. Kashmanian , supra, 193 Conn. App. at 177–78, 219 A.3d 499.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308 ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. ... Such municipality may arrange for and maintain appropriate insurance or may elect to act as a self-insurer to maintain such protection. ... Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section. ..."
Although the legislature has amended § 7-465 since the events underlying the present case; see, e.g., Public Acts 2013, No. 13-247, § 273; these amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.