Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] with General Statutes § 14-234 (b) ("[t]he driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass, in a marked no-passing zone, pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric foot scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, as listed in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-230, provided such overtaking and passing may be conducted safely, with adequate sight distance and without interfering with oncoming traffic or endangering traffic , as defined in section 14-297" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-241 (a) ("[b]oth the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-241 (c) ("[a]t any intersection where traffic is restricted to one direction on one or more of the highways, the driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection, as nearly as practicable , in the left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in such direction upon the highway being entered" (emphasis added)), General Statutes § 14-242 (a) ("No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or