Daley v. Kashmanian
[…] For their part, the defendants argued that Kashmanian's actions did not constitute a "pursuit" as a matter of law. Given our resolution of the plaintiff's ministerial act arguments as based on the statutory rules of the road, we need not consider the parties’ pursuit related arguments.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 14-240 provides in relevant part: "(a) No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.
"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle in such proximity to another vehicle as to obstruct or impede traffic.

* * *