Kajic v. Marquez
[…] An " emergency vehicle" may drive through red lights " but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle" and may exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits " as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-283(b)(1)(B) & (C). The statute specifically provides that it does not " relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-283(d). The exemptions granted by the statute apply only when " an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren . . . and visible flashing or revolving lights." General Statutes § 14-283(c).