Kajic v. Marquez
[…] Kajic filed replies to both special defenses, which consisted of general denials.

While the complaint and many of the pleadings, including counsel's appearance for Curtis McGhie, spell his last name as McPhie, the later pleadings refer to him and the other co-defendant, the owner of the vehicle he was driving, Agnes, as McGhie. The court uses the later spelling. Curtis McPhie and Agnes McPhie, will be jointly referred to as the McPhie defendants. The movants in the present motion, Marquez and the City of Hartford, will for convenience be referred to as the defendants.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."