Kajic v. Marquez
[…] The statute specifically provides that it does not " relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-283(d). The exemptions granted by the statute apply only when " an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren . . . and visible flashing or revolving lights." General Statutes § 14-283(c).

See footnote 5 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: " (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions . . . Any speed in excess of [posted speed] limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-218a.