Kajic v. Marquez
[…] The movants in the present motion, Marquez and the City of Hartford, will for convenience be referred to as the defendants.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: " In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides in pertinent part: " (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

The defendants filed the present motion asserting that the negligence claim against Marquez fails as a matter of law as he is entitled to governmental immunity and consequently, the derivative liability claim for indemnification as to the City must also fail.