Kajic v. Marquez
[…] As the defendants observe, however, a claim for indemnification against a municipality pursuant to this statute is dependent upon establishing liability against a municipal employee. Bonington v. Westport, 297 Conn. 297, 316, 999 A.2d 700 (2010). Thus, unless the plaintiff establishes the existence of an exception to the governmental immunity, applicable to discretionary acts afforded to Marquez, the action against the City must also fail.

See footnote 2 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in pertinent part: " (a) Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment." General Statutes § 7-465.

Identifiable Person/Imminent Harm

The plaintiff and the McPhie defendants argue that if the actions of Marquez were discretionary in nature, liability still exists because of the identifiable imminent harm exception to discretionary act immunity.