Kajic v. Marquez
[…] General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: " (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions . . . Any speed in excess of [posted speed] limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-218a.

General Statutes § 14-219 pertinently provides: " (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle (1) upon any highway [or] road . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any occupant of such motor vehicle, but not the life of any other person than such an occupant; (2) at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour upon any highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection." General Statutes § 14-219. A " highway" is defined as any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue . . . under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state . . . opened to public travel or other use." General Statutes § 14-1(41).