Kajic v. Marquez
[…] By contrast, § 14-283(b)(1)(B), exempts the operator of an " emergency vehicle" from " a particular response" (stopping) to a " specific condition" (a red traffic light) imposed by § 14-299(b)(3), contingent on it being done " only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle." The " safe operation" of a vehicle is a general non-specific term that involves judgment and discretion.

General Statutes § 14-299(b)(3) provides in relevant part: " Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and remain standing until the next indication is shown." General Statutes § 14-299(b)(3).

By contrast another portion of § 14-299(b)(1)(3) permits a vehicle to make a right turn on red after " cautiously enter[ing] the intersection."