SC 20232
[…] Meriden, supra, 273 Conn. at 759, 764–66, 873 A.2d 175 (2005) (parent attending high school football game was not subject to exception); Durrant v. Board of Education, 284 Conn. 91, 109–110, 931 A.2d 859 (2007) (parent picking up her child from after-school program held at public school was not subject to exception); see also Shore v. Stonington , supra, 187 Conn. at 153–54, 444 A.2d 1379 (motorist on road was not identifiable person subject to imminent harm, even when police officer exercised discretion to let apparently drunk driver go on his way after traffic stop).
General Statutes § 14-223 provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever the operator of any motor vehicle fails promptly to bring his motor vehicle to a full stop upon the signal of any officer in uniform or prominently displaying the badge of his office, or disobeys the direction of such officer with relation to the operation of his motor vehicle, he shall be deemed to have committed an infraction and be fined fifty dollars.
"(b) No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer.