SC 20232
[…] State Employees Retirement Commission , 326 Conn. 160, 176, 162 A.3d 706 (2017) ("[w]hen a term is not defined in a statute, we begin with the assumption that the legislature intended the word to carry its ordinary meaning"). The words mean what they say.
What the words in § 14-283 (d) say is that a police officer driving an emergency vehicle has a "duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." General Statutes § 14-283 (d). The statute also tells us that the referenced duty is the same legal duty owed by all drivers, whether public or private, to operate their vehicles at all times with due regard for the safety of others. See part II A of this opinion (discussing this duty of care).