SC 20232
[…] The technical meaning of the phrase is echoed in the common usage definition. Merriam-Webster's Dictionary defines "with due regard to" as "with the proper care or concern for." Merriam-Webster's Dictionary, available at https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/with_due_regard_to (last visited June 16, 2020). By its very definition, therefore, the duty to act with due regard is a discretionary duty .
Because the requirement "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property" imposes a duty to exercise discretion, § 14-283 (d) falls squarely within the general rule of § 52-557n (a) (2) that municipalities "shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by ... negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Nothing in the language of § 14-283, which exclusively governs response to emergencies, supports the position that the legislature intended to impose anything other than a discretionary duty, or that it intended to delineate an exception to § 52-557n.