SC 20232
[…] Meriden , 273 Conn. 759, 763–64, 873 A.2d 175 (2005). But the Chief Justice's concurrence then overlooks the single most important indicator of our state's public policy on this precise issue—the explicit text of § 14-283 (d), which provides that a police officer pursuing a fleeing suspect has "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." (Emphasis added.) "[A]ll persons" means everyone; the legislature did not qualify or limit the class of individuals to whom the duty is owed, and, in my view, it is not for the judiciary to devise exceptions to this legislative policy choice. Cf. DiLieto v.