SC 20232
[…] Springfield School Directors , 167 Vt. 180, 188 n.3, 705 A.2d 541 (1997) ("[o]rdinarily, when the [l]egislature models a statute after a uniform act, but does not adopt particular language ... the omission was intentional such that the policy of the uniform act was rejected"); cf. Viera v. Cohen , 283 Conn. 412, 431, 927 A.2d 843 (2007) ("[t]ypically, the omission of a word otherwise used in the statutes suggests that the legislature intended a different meaning for the alternate term").
See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291C-26 (d) (2007) ("[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall those provisions protect the driver from the consequences of the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others."); Kan. Stat.