SC 20232
[…] Wolcott , 326 Conn. 190, 202, 163 A.3d 46 (2017).
II
We next turn to the plaintiff's claim that the trial court incorrectly concluded that, because the plaintiff had failed to demonstrate that the decedent was either a member of a foreseeable class of identifiable victims or an identifiable individual, the identifiable person-imminent harm exception to governmental immunity did not apply in the present case. Implicitly arguing that the decedent was a member of a foreseeable class of identifiable victims, the plaintiff claims that the language of § 14-283 (d), which requires officers to "drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property"; (emphasis added); made the decedent an identifiable person. That is, under the plain language of the statute, the plaintiff contends, all persons involved in the pursuit are identifiable.