SC 20232
[…] The rules demand the exercise of discretion and good judgment. They do so in recognition of the fact that the safe operation of a motor vehicle often involves the very type of split-second decision making that, in other contexts, serves as the signature feature of what our immunity doctrine labels a "discretionary" act. Despite this rather obvious point, our cases have never conferred immunity to municipally-employed drivers in the ordinary course; nor has the legislature ever given any indication that it intends such a result by statute.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-218a (a) ("[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions"); General Statutes § 14-240 (a) ("[n]o person operating a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions"); McDonald v.