SC 20232
[…] This officer/employee distinction evidently was abandoned in Connecticut, as elsewhere.
As the majority notes, "[a]lthough § 14-283 has been amended by the legislature since the events underlying the present case ... these amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal." (Citation omitted.) Footnote 2 of the majority opinion. Therefore, I also refer to the current revision of the statute in this opinion.
General Statutes § 14-283 provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this section, ‘emergency vehicle’ means any ambulance or vehicle operated by a member of an emergency medical service organization responding to an emergency call, any vehicle used by a fire department or by any officer of a fire department while on the way to a fire or while responding to an emergency call but not while returning from a fire or emergency call, any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators or any Department of Correction vehicle operated by a Department of Correction officer while in the course of such officer's employment and while responding to an emergency call.