SC 20232
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reclaimant Corp. v. Deutsch , 332 Conn. 590, 598–99, 211 A.3d 976 (2019).
I
The plaintiff first claims that the trial court incorrectly concluded that § 14-283 (d), as well as the applicable regulations and the town pursuit policy, impose a discretionary rather than a ministerial duty on police officers "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property" when determining whether to pursue a fleeing motorist.