SC 20232
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., at 9 (Reif, J., dissenting). Justice Reif then posits that the remainder of the emergency vehicle statute functions to "balance the protection of these specific interests, with a more general interest of public safety," insofar as "the [l]egislature made exercise of the emergency vehicle privilege subject to certain conditions [such as use of emergency lights and sirens and slowing down as necessary for safe operation]. These conditions deal with the operation of the emergency vehicle." Id. Justice Reif emphasizes that the proviso—present in our § 14-283 (d) —that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons," along with the Oklahoma statute's "consequences of reckless disregard" language; (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted) id. ; see footnote 13 of this opinion; states that it is "simply another condition on the exercise of the privilege.