SC 20232
[…] See, e.g., Northrup v. Witkowski , 332 Conn. 158, 167, 210 A.3d 29 (2019) ("[t]he [common-law] doctrines that determine the tort liability of municipal employees are well established" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Elliott v. Waterbury , 245 Conn. 385, 411, 715 A.2d 27 (1998) ("under the common law ... both municipalities and their employees or agents have immunity from negligence liability for governmental acts involving the exercise of judgment or discretion" (footnote omitted)).
General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties .... (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by : (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law . ..." (Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 52-557n (b) (providing specific immunities for certain acts).
This court has stated on numerous occasions that § 52-557n codified the fundamental components of the municipal immunity doctrine, as established under the common law.