SC 20232
[…] I understand that this may become an easier case to decide if the appeal "does not concern ... whether and under what circumstances the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others is discretionary or ministerial." Footnote 5 of the majority opinion. But that is not the situation here. The plaintiff's fundamental claim is that the plain and mandatory language of § 14-283 (d) expressly imposes a duty on operators of emergency vehicles "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-283 (d).