SC 20232
[…] State Board of Education , 304 Conn. 1, 58, 37 A.3d 625 (2012) (citing "the well-founded principle that we presume that the legislature acts intentionally when it includes certain words or provisions within a statute"); and courts cannot choose to ignore such a provision, treat it as superfluous, or render it meaningless by interpretive gloss. American Promotional Events, Inc. v. Blumenthal , 285 Conn. 192, 203, 937 A.2d 1184 (2008) ("[i]nterpreting a statute to render some of its language superfluous violates cardinal principles of statutory interpretation"); see also General Statutes § 1-1 (a) ("[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language"); Maturo v. State Employees Retirement Commission , 326 Conn. 160, 176, 162 A.3d 706 (2017) ("[w]hen a term is not defined in a statute, we begin with the assumption that the legislature intended the word to carry its ordinary meaning"). The words mean what they say.