SC 20232
[…] Such discretion is no discretion at all. ... Thus, as a general rule, [p]olice officers are protected by discretionary act immunity when they perform the typical functions of a police officer." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ventura v. East Haven , supra, 330 Conn. at 630–31, 199 A.3d 1.
We next turn to the relevant statutory provisions and rules. Section 14-283 permits the operators of emergency vehicles to disregard certain traffic rules in light of the circumstances. The term "emergency vehicle," as used in § 14-283 (a), includes "any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer ... in the pursuit of fleeing law violators ...." Section 14-283 (b) (1) provides in relevant part that an operator of an emergency vehicle may "(B) ... proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (C) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (D) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions." The ability to disregard traffic rules is not, however, unlimited. By its terms, § 14-283 applies to state and local police vehicles only when "operated by a police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators ...." General Statutes § 14-283 (a). Additionally, subsection (d) of § 14-283 provides: "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property ." (Emphasis added.)