SC 20232
[…] I start part II with the same point of emphasis, however, by highlighting the particular context in which this case arose. Officer Renaldi and Officer Jasmin were driving motor vehicles on a public roadway. That context is critical because the law imposes a duty —a legally enforceable obligation to drive with due regard for the safety of others—on all persons operating a motor vehicle on public roads. This is not a mere "duty in the air" or a duty that disappears when a police officer activates his lights and siren. The plain language of § 14-283 (d) says exactly the opposite: "The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property ." (Emphasis added.) Indeed, this court reached the very same conclusion in a unanimous decision authored by former Chief Justice Peters. See Tetro v.