SC 20232
[…] The phrase "due regard," however, rather than man-dating a particular response to specific conditions, imposes a general duty on officers to exercise their judgment and discretion in a reasonable manner. See Bonington v. Westport , supra, 297 Conn. at 308, 999 A.2d 700 (high-lighting significance of "difference between laws that impose general duties on officials and those that mandate a particular response to specific conditions"). Because § 14-283 (d) does not define the phrase "due regard," we are guided by General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly." Both the legal and common usage definitions yield the same conclusion—"due regard" directs officers to exercise their judgment prudently.