SC 20232
[…] Orange Volunteer Fire Assn., Inc. , 118 Conn. 307, 311, 172 A. 220 (1934), and Tefft v. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Co ., 116 Conn. 127, 134, 163 A. 762 (1933). I part company from the dissent, however, because I conclude that the exception does not extend to the decision to engage in a pursuit and, instead, agree with the majority's conclusion that the exception is limited to the manner in which the officer conducts the pursuit. Pursuant to § 1-2z, I begin with the statutory text. First, § 14-283 (d), which prescribes the duty of care, is limited to "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." (Emphasis added.) The ordinary meaning of the word "drive" is "to operate the mechanism and controls and direct the course of (as a vehicle) ...." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2011) p. 381; see, e.g., In re Elianah T.-T. , 326 Conn. 614, 622, 165 A.3d 1236 (2017) (noting that, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-1 (a), ordinary meaning of word is determined by reference to dictionary definitions). This limited definition does not encompass the initial decision to engage in emergency operation, as envisioned under § 14-283 (a), which defines "emergency vehicle," in relevant part, as "any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer ... answering an emergency call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators ...." That initial decision to escalate from ordinary to emergency operation under subsection (a) of § 14-283 is what gives rise to the various operating privileges and responsibilities available under subsections (b), (c) and (d), including the right to disregard the rules of the road, such as