SC 20232
[…] In this the court was right. The general standard of care which the law requires is the same for all using the highway—that which a reasonably prudent person would exercise under the same circumstances."); State v. Carter , 64 Conn. App. 631, 642, 781 A.2d 376 ("[a]n operator of a motor vehicle is always under a duty to exercise reasonable care"), cert. denied, 258 Conn. 914, 782 A.2d 1247 (2001) ; see also General Statutes § 14-300d ("each operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or person propelling a human powered vehicle and shall give a reasonable warning by sounding a horn or other lawful noise emitting device to avoid a collision"); Palombizio v.