SC 20232
[…] Stat. Ann. § 8-1506 (d) (2001) ("[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others"); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1104 (e) (McKinney 2011) ("[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others"); Wn. Rev.