SC 20232
[…] Orange Volunteer Fire Assn., Inc. , 118 Conn. 307, 310, 172 A. 220 (1934) ("[The defendants’ immunity] claim involves a misconception of the doctrine of governmental immunity .... The driver of a fire truck is liable to one injured by his negligent driving, though the municipality employing him is exempt from liability."). The majority's analysis also fails to come to terms with the express legislative command contained in the specific statute, § 14-283, governing the very municipal activity at issue in the present case, i.e., the operation of emergency vehicles on public roadways. Section 14-283 (d) plainly and unambiguously retains the long established negligence liability of the municipal employee in this context by providing expressly that the vehicle's emergency status "shall not relieve the operator ... from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." That duty has never been considered "discretionary," and the majority's decision to label it as such disregards the legislature's affirmation of the mandatory nature of the duty, even under emergency conditions.