SC 20232
[…] General Statutes § 14-283a recently was amended by No. 19-90, § 5, of the 2019 Public Acts, which made technical changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal. For purposes of clarity, I refer to the current revision of § 14-283a, which provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this section, ‘police officer’ and ‘law enforcement unit’ have the same meanings as provided in section 7-294a, and ‘pursuit’ means an attempt by a police officer in an authorized emergency vehicle to apprehend any occupant of another moving motor vehicle, when the driver of the fleeing motor vehicle is attempting to avoid apprehension by maintaining or increasing the speed of such vehicle or by ignoring the police officer's attempt to stop such vehicle.