SC 20232
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Grady v. Somers , supra, 294 Conn. at 351–52, 984 A.2d 684. As the trial court correctly observed in its memorandum of decision, the record in the present case revealed that the decedent was not legally compelled to get into the Mustang and was a voluntary passenger in the vehicle. The trial court correctly concluded that the plaintiff failed to demonstrate that the decedent was a member of a foreseeable class of identifiable victims.
The plaintiff's suggestion to the contrary—namely, that, because § 14-283 (d) requires officers to "drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property"; (emphasis added); the decedent belonged to a foreseeable class of identifiable persons—would be inconsistent with both this court's prior interpretations of the scope of the identifiable person-imminent harm exception and the public policy principles underlying governmental immunity.