SC 20232
[…] The majority does not respond to the foregoing analysis of the statute. I honestly do not know what it means to say, as the majority does, that § 14-283 (d) "imposes a general duty on officers to exercise their judgment and discretion in a reasonable manner." Statutes typically do not contain precatory advice for healthy living, and, to the best of my knowledge, the legislature never has done so by borrowing the language of legal duty from negligence law.