relying on Letowt to determine that operation of police vehicle is ministerial activity
[…] Middletown, 94 Conn. 435, 439 (1920).
This court determines that the provisions of General Statutes § 52-557 (n)(a)(2) does not establish or create an additional principle of governmental immunity, but does in fact reiterate the common law principle of governmental immunity. Hence the second and the third special defenses are to be treated as identical principles of law.
General Statutes § 7-465 provides for indemnity by the municipality for "all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or change was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty". The statute further provides that "Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section".