Martinez v. City of New Haven
[…] Subsequently, the trial court issued a memorandum of decision concluding that the plaintiff had satisfied the imminent harm to identifiable persons exception to governmental immunity. That memorandum of decision does not, however, expressly address the defendants' motion for permission to amend their answer to assert governmental immunity as a special defense, or the plaintiff's objection to that motion.

General Statutes § 52–557n (b) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from ... (6) the act or omission of someone other than an employee, officer or agent of the political subdivision ...."