holding that trial court should have granted pending request for leave to amend complaint to attach new opinion letter
[…] Id., at 21, 23–24, 12 A.3d 865; see Wilkins v. Connecticut Childbirth & Women's Center, supra, 314 Conn. at 730–31, 104 A.3d 671 (“it is appropriate to look to the allegations of the plaintiff's complaint to frame the requirements for who constitutes a similar health care provider for purposes of the good faith opinion certification”). Pursuant to subsection (c) of § 52–184c, a similar health care provider is one who “[i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty....” (Emphasis added.)
Our precedent indicates that under § 52–184c (c), it is not enough that an authoring health care provider has “familiarity with or knowledge of the relevant standard of care....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Torres v.