holding that trial court should have granted pending request for leave to amend complaint to attach new opinion letter
[…] The court in Morgan extended the holding of Plante, so that although a legally sufficient opinion letter is a “matter of form”; Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, supra, 301 Conn. at 400, 21 A.3d 451; it nevertheless “implicates personal jurisdiction.” Id., at 402, 21 A.3d 451.
Since Morgan, our Supreme Court has not again considered § 52–190a and how it relates to process and personal jurisdiction. Presumably, because Morgan holds that a legally sufficient opinion letter is part of process, General Statutes § 52–72(a) for amending process applies, which provides: “Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.” The defendants argue that our Supreme Court, in New England Road, Inc. v.