holding that trial court should have granted pending request for leave to amend complaint to attach new opinion letter
[…] The statute clearly and unambiguously states that an opinion letter must be attached to the certificate of good faith, but makes no reference as to whether the complaint may be amended to attach an amended or new opinion letter if the original opinion letter is defective. In the absence of such an explicit statutory prohibition against amending the complaint and opinion letter, we can divine no legislative intent to override the general applicability of General Statutes § 52–128 and Practice Book §§ 10–59 and 10–60.
General Statutes § 52–128 provides in relevant part: “The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day....”
Practice Book § 10–59 provides: “The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day.”