AC 42145
[…] In Hartford National Bank & Trust Co. v. Tucker, supra, 178 Conn. 478-79, our Supreme Court stated: "The purpose of [§ 52-72] is to provide for amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction. . . . Those defects which are merely voidable may, in the trial court's discretion, be cured by amendment, and do not require new service and return date, so long as the defendant was not prejudiced." (Citation omitted.)
The court in Gonzales also relied on General Statutes § 52-128, which provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court. . . ."
The plaintiff argues that this court's decision in Peters, decided subsequent to Gonzales, established that a plaintiff may use an explanatory affidavit to supplement an opinion letter if the affidavit is filed within the statute of limitations.