AC 42145
[…] Indeed, both the plaintiff and the defendants acknowledge that dentists practicing general dentistry do perform root canals and other procedures also performed by specialists in dentistry, despite their lack of board certification in any specialty.
Connecticut law does not permit a person to obtain some training and education and hold oneself out as practicing in a limited dental specialty. General Statutes § 20-106a, which is part of the Connecticut Dental Practice Act, provides in relevant part: "No licensed and registered dentist shall designate in any manner that he has limited his practice to one of the specialty areas of dentistry expressly approved by the American Dental Association unless such dentist has completed two years of advance or postgraduate education in the area of such specialty and has notified the Dental Commission of such limitation of practice. . . ."
As the court found, the affidavit of Daar submitted in connection with the defendants' motion to dismiss supported the conclusion that he is a general dentist and that the root canal treatment he performed on the plaintiff was performed in his capacity as a general dentist.