AC 42145
[…] Hartford Hospital, supra, 301 Conn. 401-402.
Although Practice Book § 10-30, which governs motions to dismiss, provides for the submission of affidavits by either party in some circumstances, correcting deficiencies in process that lead to a lack of personal jurisdiction requires more than the filing of an affidavit. In Gonzales v. Langdon, supra, 161 Conn. App. 514, this court stated, "[p]resumably, because Morgan holds that a legally sufficient opinion letter is part of process, General Statutes § 52-72 (a) for amending process applies . . . ." Section 52-72 (a) provides: "Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective." Section 52-72 (b) provides: "Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form." The statute provides for "amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction." Hartford National Bank & Trust Co. v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 478, 423 A.2d 141 (1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904, 100 S. Ct. 1079, 63 L. Ed. 2d 319 (1980).