James V. Sabatini, Newington, for the appellant (plaintiff). S. Peter Sachner, with whom, on the brief, was Jason T. Prueher, for the appellants (defendants).
[…] We must, therefore, read § 52–190a together with § 52–184c, which defines “similar health care provider.” See Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 300 Conn. 1, 15, 12 A.3d 865 (2011) (“[g]iven the explicit cross-reference in the relevant statutes, we must read § 52–190a [a] in conjunction with § 52–184c, which clearly is a related statute”). Read in conjunction with one another, §§ 52–190a and 52–184c provide a plain and unambiguous definition of “similar health care provider.”
General Statutes § 52–184c provides in relevant part: “(b) If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.
“(c) If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a ‘similar health care provider’ ....”
The plaintiff argues that the language of § 52–190a does not require the author of the opinion letter to identify that he or she is a similar health care provider or to provide any qualifications. We disagree.