Egan v. Senior Philanthropy of Danbury, LLC
[…] The Appellate Court explained its reasoning for requiring statement of qualifications in the opinion letter: "[W]e note that § 52-190a(c), as well as our Supreme Court’s decision in Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 300 Conn. at 25 ... requires immediate dismissal of an action if the opinion letter is not by a similar health care provider. If qualifying information is needed at the time the complaint is served, then that information logically must appear in the opinion letter attached to the complaint." Lucisano, 132 Conn.App. at 467 n.5.

General Statutes § 52-184c defines "similar health care provider" for a health care provider like defendant, who is neither board certified, a specialist nor held out as a specialist, as follows: "(b) If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as