Egan v. Senior Philanthropy of Danbury, LLC
[…] I am licensed by the states of New York (1974), Florida (1978), New Jersey (1990), and Nevada (1995). I am trained and experienced in long term care and geriatric medicine and such training and experience is a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of this medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to this claim."

After a review of all documents submitted by the parties and review of the applicable General Statutes, the court finds the following. The plain language of § 52-184c requires the author of an opinion letter to qualify as a "similar health care provider" to have "active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." The qualifying language in each of the opinion letters is sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirements for compliance with § 52-184. The court can conclude on the face of both opinion letters that the each of the authors are "a similar health care provider" within the meaning of § 52-184c(b)