Assarabowski v. Gallo
[…] Subsection (c) of § 52-190a further provides: " The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this session shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

General Statutes § 52-184c sets out the requirements for determining whether the health care provider who offers the opinion is " similar" to the defendant. See Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 300 Conn. 1, 15, 12 A.3d 865 (2011). Where, as here, the defendant is not a specialist, § 52-184c(b) is the governing subsection. It provides: " If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a 'similar health care provider' is one who: (1) is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same of greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

The failure to provide a written opinion by a similar health care provider in compliance with § 52-190a constitutes insufficient process. See Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 401, 21 A.3d 451 (2011).