Washburne v. Town of Madison
[…] We next set forth the well settled law in this state regarding the liability of municipalities and municipal agents. Although, at common law, a municipality generally was immune from liability for any tortious acts, our Supreme Court has long recognized that "governmental immunity may be abrogated by statute." Williams v. New Haven , 243 Conn. 763, 766, 707 A.2d 1251 (1998), citing Wysocki v. Derby , 140 Conn. 173, 175, 98 A.2d 659 (1953). General Statutes § 52–557n(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties ...." "This language clearly and expressly abrogates the traditional common-law doctrine in this state that municipalities are immune from suit for torts committed by their employees and agents." Spears v. Garcia , 263 Conn. 22, 29, 818 A.2d 37 (2003).

Subdivision (2) of § 52–557n(a), however, contains two significant limitations to the statutory abrogation of governmental immunity. The exception at issue in the present appeal provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by ... (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." General Statutes § 52–557n(a)(2)(B).