04 Civ. 0346 (DLC) (AJP).
[…] Castro's coram nobis challenge claim should be denied under the "unexhausted but deemed exhausted and procedurally barred" doctrine, described below.
C.P.L. § 450.90(1) reads:
Provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.20, an appeal may . . . be taken to the court of appeals by either the defendant or the people . . . from an order granting or denying a motion to set aside an order of an intermediate appellate court on the ground of ineffective assistance or wrongful deprivation of appellate counsel.
C.P.L. § 450.90(1), (emphasis added, reflects 2002 amendment).
C.P.L. § 460.10(5)(a) provides:
5. An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the appellant must make application, pursuant to section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals.
A. The Unexhausted But Deemed Exhausted and Procedurally Barred Doctrine