04 Civ. 0346 (DLC) (AJP).
[…] Pursuant to C.P.L. § 460.10, Castro had thirty days from the First Department's denial of his coram nobis petition (i.e., until October 29, 2003) to timely seek leave to appeal to the New York Court of Appeals. C.P.L. § 460.10(5)(a). Thus, Castro's challenge to the constitutionality of the coram nobis device was not pursued to the New York Court of Appeals, as it could and should have been. Castro's coram nobis challenge claim should be denied under the "unexhausted but deemed exhausted and procedurally barred" doctrine, described below.
C.P.L. § 450.90(1) reads:
Provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.20, an appeal may . . . be taken to the court of appeals by either the defendant or the people . . . from an order granting or denying a motion to set aside an order of an intermediate appellate court on the ground of ineffective assistance or wrongful deprivation of appellate counsel.
C.P.L. § 450.90(1), (emphasis added, reflects 2002 amendment).
C.P.L. § 460.10(5)(a) provides:
5. An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court is taken as follows:
(a) Within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the appellant must make application, pursuant to section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals.
A. The Unexhausted But Deemed Exhausted and Procedurally Barred Doctrine