Morales v. Strack
[…] The trial court suspected that the juror was malingering because he was intent on attending his son's kindergarten graduation. Nonetheless, the court discharged the juror in order to keep the trial moving, hoping to have it completed before the July 4 holidays. Respect for the other juror's desires to celebrate the holiday supported the soundness of the trial court's decision.

Petitioner can point to no clearly established precedent from the Supreme Court requiring a hearing into an ill juror's availability. Under section 270.35 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, . . . the court must discharge such juror." The New York Court of Appeals has explained that dismissal of a juror should be done advisedly:

A trial court's decision dismissing a juror must safeguard the important right of a defendant to be tried by jurors in whose selection the defendant has had a voice.